Wally Yohn

Real Name:
Wallace Keith Yohn
Profile:
Wallace Keith “Wally” Yohn
BIRTH. 12 Jan 1947
Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona, USA
DEATH. 9 Aug 1974 (aged 27)
Jackson, Jackson County, Minnesota, USA

American Keyboardist. Died in a plane crash on August 9, 1974.

Wallace Yohn - died on August 9, 1974 in a plane crash that took 6 lives, four of them band members.
He was 27 and 212 days. Keyboard player for the jazz rock band Chase.
He was on his way to play a gig in Jackson County, Minnesota with band leader Bill Chase when their plane (a Piper Twin Comanche) came down.
In Groups:

Instruments & Performance

Wally Yohn - Pure Music album art Chase (5) Close Up Tight and 2 more… Chase (5) - Pure Music (Album) Epic Canada 1974 Sell This Version
A 28726 Wally Yohn - Ennea / Pure Music album art Chase (5) Chase (5) - Ennea / Pure Music(CD, Album, Comp) One Way Records (6) A 28726 US 1997 Sell This Version
HCG-0023-2 Wally Yohn - Live Forever album art Chase (5) Chase (5) - Live Forever(CD, Album) The Hallmark Chase Group HCG-0023-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
HCG-0024-2 Wally Yohn - The Concert Series Volume 2 album art Chase (5) Chase (5) - The Concert Series Volume 2(CD, Album) The Hallmark Chase Group HCG-0024-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
HCG-0024-1 Wally Yohn - The Concert Series Volume 1 album art Chase (5) Chase (5) - The Concert Series Volume 1(CD, Album) The Hallmark Chase Group HCG-0024-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
CDSML 8547 Wally Yohn - Pure Music & Chase album art Chase (5) Close Up Tight and 2 more… Chase (5) - Pure Music & Chase(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Comp, Quad, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8547 UK 2018 Sell This Version