Joe Porcaro

Joe Porcaro

Real Name:
Joseph Porcaro
Profile:
American jazz drummer, percussionist and educator (born April 29, 1930 in Hartford, Connecticut).
His three sons all musicians : Steve Porcaro (b. 1957), keyboardist and composer, Mike Porcaro (1955-2015), a bassist, and Jeff Porcaro (1954-1992), a drummer.
Worked with ; Stan Getz, Frank Sinatra, Gerry Mulligan, Don Ellis, Sarah Vaughan, Natalie Cole, Freddie Hubbard, Pink Floyd, Gladys Knight, Madonna and many others. He appears also on several film scores by James Newton Howard, John Williams, Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Danny Elfman, John Frizzell and his son Steve.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a390504]

Artist

Joe Porcaro Discography Tracks

Vocals

David Garfield And Friends David Garfield And Friends - Tribute To Jeff (Album) Zebra Records US 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Bobby Hackett Bobby Hackett - Blues With A Kick (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
The Mike Mainieri Quartet The Mike Mainieri Quartet - Blues On The Other Side (Album) Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
Nancy Sinatra Nancy Sinatra - Sugar (Album) Reprise Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Emil Richards Emil Richards - New Time Element (Album) Uni Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Emil Richards Emil Richards - New Sound Element "Stones" (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Emil Richards & The Microtonal Blues Band Emil Richards & The Microtonal Blues Band - Journey To Bliss (Album) ABC Impulse! US 1968 Sell This Version
Emil Richards And The Microtonal Blues Band* Emil Richards And The Microtonal Blues Band* - Spirit Of 1976 / Live At Donte's (Album) ABC Impulse! Canada 1969 Sell This Version
AS 9184 Dave Mackay & Vicky Hamilton Dave Mackay & Vicky Hamilton - Dave Mackay & Vicky Hamilton(LP, Album) Impulse! AS 9184 US 1969 Sell This Version
BAJC 507, 508 The Blue Angel Jazz Club The Blue Angel Jazz Club - The Complete 1970 Pasadena Jazz Party(2xLP, Album) The Blue Angel Jazz Club BAJC 507, 508 US 1969 Sell This Version
Emitt Rhodes Emitt Rhodes - The American Dream (Album) A&M Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Boots Randolph Boots Randolph - Boots With Brass (Album, Comp) Monument, Monument Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Donato* Donato* - A Bad Donato (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Lalo Schifrin Lalo Schifrin - Rock Requiem (Album) Verve Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Les Crane Les Crane - Desiderata (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Tim Weisberg Tim Weisberg - Hurtwood Edge (Album) A&M Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Jerry Peters Jerry Peters - Blueprint For Discovery (Album) Mercury US 1972 Sell This Version
Gerry Mulligan Gerry Mulligan - The Age Of Steam (Album) A&M Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
LS-5605-LP The McCrary* The McCrary* - Sunshine Day(LP, Album) Light Records LS-5605-LP US 1972 Sell This Version
Vikki Carr Vikki Carr - Live At The Greek Theatre (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
The Partridge Family Starring Shirley Jones (2) Featuring David Cassidy The Partridge Family Starring Shirley Jones (2) Featuring David Cassidy - Bulletin Board (Album) Bell Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman Pirate Ships Wendy Waldman - Love Has Got Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
The McCrarys The McCrarys - Emerge (Album) Cats Eye US 1973 Sell This Version
Severin Browne Severin Browne - New Improved Severin Browne (Album) Motown US 1974 Sell This Version
John Klemmer Glass Dolphins and 5 more… John Klemmer - Touch (Album) ABC Records US 1975 Sell This Version