Ivy Jo Hunter

Real Name:
George Ivy Hunter
Profile:
American songwriter and singer
Born: 28th August 1940 Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 6th October 2022
Best known for writing Martha And The Vandellas* - Dancing In The Street as part of the Motown stable of talent.

Sometimes credited as "Ivy Joe Hunter" or "Ivy Jo Hunter". Not to be confused with blues piano player Ivory Joe Hunter or Motown musician Joe Hunter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

V.I.P. 25055 I Remember When (Dedicated To Beverly) / Sorry Is A Sorry Word — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy Jo* I Remember When (Dedicated To Beverly) / Sorry Is A Sorry Word (Single) V.I.P. V.I.P. 25055 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V.I.P. 25063 I’d Still Love You / I Can Feel The Pain — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy Jo* I’d Still Love You / I Can Feel The Pain (Single) V.I.P. V.I.P. 25063 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRL 01 Ain't No Black & White In Music / When Does The Loving Start — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy* Ain't No Black & White In Music / When Does The Loving Start(7", Single) Red Line (2) PRL 01 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none West Virginia Symphony / Sweet To The Bone — Ivy Jo Hunter I. Joe Hunter* / Mack Rice* I. Joe Hunter* / Mack Rice* - West Virginia Symphony / Sweet To The Bone(7") Big Hit Records none US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
011087 Everytime I See You It's Hello — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy* Everytime I See You It's Hello(7") Midwest International 011087 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MARE 106 Eyewitness News — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy Jo Hunter Eyewitness News(12", Single) Nightmare Records MARE 106 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
USMO 4501 Running Through My Fingers / Storm Clouds — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy Jo Hunter Running Through My Fingers / Storm Clouds(7", Single) Motorcity Records USMO 4501 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJ516 See You Around / Yea, Yea, Yea — Ivy Jo Hunter Ivy Jo Hunter See You Around / Yea, Yea, Yea(7", Single) Soul Junction SJ516 2012 Sell This Version