Barbara Lewis

Barbara Lewis

Real Name:
Barbara Ann Lewis
Profile:
American soul singer and songwriter whose smooth style influenced Rhythm and Blues.

Born February 9, 1943 in Salem, Michigan, Barbara began writing songs at age of nine, and began recording as a teenager with producer Ollie McLaughlin. She is best known for her singles 'Hello Stranger' (which hit #3 on the Billboard charts in 1963) and 'Baby I'm Yours' (which hit #11 on the Billboard charts in 1965).
Sites:
Variations:
[a390592]

Artist

Barbara Lewis Discography Tracks

Albums

Barbara Lewis Hello Stranger (Album) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
8090 Barbara Lewis Snap Your Fingers (Barbara Lewis Sings The Great Soul Tunes)(LP) Atlantic 8090 US 1964 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Baby, I'm Yours (Album) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis It's Magic Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Workin' On A Groovy Thing (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis The Many Grooves Of Barbara Lewis (Album) Enterprise Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Nicholas Britell, Boris Gardiner, Goodie Mob, Barbara Lewis Nicholas Britell, Boris Gardiner, Goodie Mob, Barbara Lewis - Moonlight (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lakeshore Records UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Barbara Lewis My Heart Went Do Dat Da / The Longest Night Of The Year (Single) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
45-2159 Barbara Lewis My Mama Told Me / Gonna Love You Till The End Of Time(7", Single) Atlantic 45-2159 US 1962 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Straighten Up Your Heart / If You Love Her (Single) Atlantic Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Hello Stranger / Think A Little Sugar (Single) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Snap Your Fingers / Puppy Love (Single) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Pushin' A Good Thing Too Far (Single) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Someday We're Gonna Love Again (Single) Atlantic Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Make Me Your Baby / Love To Be Loved (Single) Atlantic France 1965 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Don't Forget About Me / It's Magic (Single) Atlantic UK 1965 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Baby, I'm Yours / I Say Love (Single) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
LSD 8110, SD 8110 Barbara Lewis Baby I'm Yours(7", EP) Atlantic, Atlantic LSD 8110, SD 8110 US 1965 Sell This Version
212 089 M Barbara Lewis Shame, Shame, Shame(7", EP) Atlantic 212 089 M France 1965 Sell This Version
AET6006 Barbara Lewis, The Drifters, Solomon Burke, The Coasters Barbara Lewis, The Drifters, Solomon Burke, The Coasters - The Original Hits Vol2(7", EP) Atlantic AET6006 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Make Me Belong To You (Single) Atlantic France 1965 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Baby What Do You Want Me To Do / I Remember The Feeling Atlantic UK 1966 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis I'll Make Him Love Me / Love Makes The World Go Round (Single) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis Only All The Time / Fool, Fool, Fool, (Look In The Mirror) (Single) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Barbara Lewis I'm All You've Got / You're A Dream Maker (Single) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version