Martha Starr

Real Name:
Ruth Martha Shamley
Profile:
Ruth Martha (Shamley) was born in 1945 and went to St. Francis elementary school, Sterling High School outside Greenville South Carolina, USA. She started singing when she was 12 in the choir at Sweet Canaan Baptist church. In 1964 she moved to Michigan after her grandmother died and worked for the Ford Motor Company. She had a brief relationship with Dennis Edwards but after they split she was singing with Steve Mancha. She had 3 releases on Thelma records in the mid 60s. These records are now very popular on the "Northern Soul" scene
Variations:
Viewing All | Martha Starr

Videos (14) Edit