Ted Gärdestad

Real Name:
Ted Arnbjörn Gärdestad
Profile:
Swedish singer, songwriter and musician. Was one of Sweden's most popular artists in the 1970s. Represented his country in the Eurovision Song Contest 1979 with the song Satellite, as always written with his older brother Kenneth Gärdestad. Left music business and joined a religious group in the 1980s. Returned to the music scene in the 1990s, but suffered from depression for many years.

Born: 18 February 1956 in Sollentuna, Sweden.
Died: 22 June 1997 in Sollentuna, Sweden.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PMC 234 Ted Gärdestad - Undringar album art Ted Gärdestad Undringar (Album) Polar PMC 234 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
PS 8 - 241 Ted Gärdestad - Ted album art Ted* Ted (Album) Polar PS 8 - 241 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
PS 8-253 Ted Gärdestad - Upptåg album art Ted Gärdestad Upptåg (Album) Polar, Polar PS 8-253 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
POLS 269 Ted Gärdestad - Franska Kort album art Ted Gärdestad Franska Kort (Album) Polar POLS 269 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
DAI 30 320 Ted Gärdestad - Blue Virgin Isles album art Ted Gardestad* Blue Virgin Isles (Album) Polar DAI 30 320 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
2344 164 Ted Gärdestad - I'd Rather Write A Symphony... album art Ted Gardestad* I'd Rather Write A Symphony...(LP, Album) Polydor 2344 164 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
POLS 310 Ted Gärdestad - Stormvarning! album art Ted Gärdestad Stormvarning! (Album) Polar POLS 310 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
523 835-2 Ted Gärdestad - Äntligen På Väg album art Ted Gärdestad Äntligen På Väg (Album) Polar 523 835-2 Sweden 1994 Sell This Version
060255757228 Ted Gärdestad - Signerat Peter Nordahl album art Ted Gärdestad Signerat Peter Nordahl (Album) Stories By Universal Music 060255757228 Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
060255782892 Ted Gärdestad - I'd Rather Write A Symphony... album art Ted Gärdestad I'd Rather Write A Symphony...(LP, Album, RE, RM) Polar 060255782892 Sweden 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

POS 1146 Ted Gärdestad - Hela Världen Runt / Sommarlängtan album art Ted Gärdestad Hela Världen Runt / Sommarlängtan(7") Polar POS 1146 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
POR 01 Ted Gärdestad - En Hälsning Till Våra Parkarrangörer album art Björn & Benny, Agnetha & Anni-Frid / Lena Andersson, Ted Gärdestad Björn & Benny, Agnetha & Anni-Frid / Lena Andersson, Ted Gärdestad - En Hälsning Till Våra Parkarrangörer(7", Promo) Polar POR 01 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
POS 1155 Ted Gärdestad - Jag Vill Ha En Egen Måne album art Ted Gärdestad Jag Vill Ha En Egen Måne(7") Polar POS 1155 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
POS 1174 Ted Gärdestad - Kaliforniens Guld album art Ted Gärdestad Kaliforniens Guld(7", Single) Polar POS 1174 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
POS 1170 Ted Gärdestad - Oh, Vilken Härlig Da' / Sol, Vind Och Vatten album art Ted Gärdestad Oh, Vilken Härlig Da' / Sol, Vind Och Vatten(7") Polar POS 1170 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
POS 1177 Ted Gärdestad - Come Give Me Love album art Ted Gärdestad Come Give Me Love(7") Polar POS 1177 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
EPC 3994 Ted Gärdestad - Rockin' 'n' Reelin' (Svensk Version) album art Ted* Rockin' 'n' Reelin' (Svensk Version) (Single) Polar EPC 3994 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
S EPC 3126 Ted Gärdestad - Gonna Make You My Angel album art Ted* Gonna Make You My Angel (Single) Polydor S EPC 3126 UK 1974 Sell This Version
POS 1243 Ted Gärdestad - Love, You're Makin' All The Fools album art Ted Gardestad* Love, You're Makin' All The Fools (Single) Polar POS 1243 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
2001 843 Ted Gärdestad - Take Me Back To Hollywood album art Ted Gardestad* Take Me Back To Hollywood (Single) Polydor 2001 843 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
MO 1864 Ted Gärdestad - Satellit album art Ted* Satellit (Single) Polar MO 1864 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
POS 1261 Ted Gärdestad - Låt Solen Värma Dig album art Ted* & Annica* Ted* & Annica* - Låt Solen Värma Dig(7", Single) Polar POS 1261 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
2002 063 Ted Gärdestad - How Do You Wanna Make Love / It's You album art Ted Gardestad* How Do You Wanna Make Love / It's You(7", Single) Polydor 2002 063 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
2002 003 Ted Gärdestad - Don't Treat Me This Way / Mind Blower album art Ted Gärdestad Don't Treat Me This Way / Mind Blower(7", Single) Polydor 2002 003 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
POS 1275 Ted Gärdestad - Låt Kärleken Slå Rot album art Ted Gärdestad Låt Kärleken Slå Rot(7", Single) Polar POS 1275 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version