Joseph McCarthy, Jr.

Joseph McCarthy, Jr.

Real Name:
Joseph Allen McCarthy
Profile:
American lyricist, author editor, and publisher.

Born: August 18, 1922. Died: November, 7, 1975 (age 53). Son of songwriter Joseph McCarthy. For credits to the father, use Joseph McCarthy.

Jr. was educated at Julliard and is most well-known for his hit songs "Why Try To Change Me Now" (1952) and "I'm Gonna Laugh You Right Out of My Life" written with Cy Coleman and "Rambling Rose" written with Joe Burke (3).
Sites:
Variations:
[a3908415]

Artist

Joseph McCarthy, Jr. Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

852 Various A Boy From Texas, A Girl From Tennessee (as McCarthy) Various - A Boy From Texas, A Girl From Tennessee(12") V Disc 852 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-2947 Perry Como With Russ Case And His Orchestra Rambling Rose Perry Como With Russ Case And His Orchestra - There Must Be A Way / Rambling Rose(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2947 US 1948 Sell This Version
10222 Johnnie Johnston* A Boy From Texas - A Girl From Tennessee (as McCarthy Jr.) Johnnie Johnston* - A Boy From Texas - A Girl From Tennessee(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10222 US 1948 Sell This Version
842 Tony Pastor And All Star Band* / Glenn Miller And Overseas Band* / Bert Hirsch And V Disc Band* Ramblin' Rose (as McCarthy) Tony Pastor And All Star Band* / Glenn Miller And Overseas Band* / Bert Hirsch And V Disc Band* - Indian Love Call / In The Mood / University Of Minnesota March(12") V Disc 842 US 1948 Sell This Version
20448 Gene Autry And His Melody Ranch Gang A Boy From Texas, A Girl From Tennessee (as McCarthy, Jr.) Gene Autry And His Melody Ranch Gang - Blue Shadows On The Trail / A Boy From Texas, A Girl From Tennessee(Shellac, 10") Columbia 20448 US 1948 Sell This Version
15281 Andy Russell (2) And The Pied Pipers If We Can't Be The Same Old Sweethearts (We'll Just Be The Same Old Friends) (as Joe McCarthy) Andy Russell (2) And The Pied Pipers - It's Too Soon To Know / If We Can't Be The Same Old Sweethearts (We'll Just Be The Same Old Friends)(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15281 US 1948 Sell This Version
Perry Como With Mitchell Ayres And His Orchestra The Meadows Of Heaven (as Joseph McCarthy Jr.) Perry Como With Mitchell Ayres And His Orchestra - The Meadows Of Heaven / A Dreamer's Holiday RCA Victor Netherlands 1949 Sell This Version
24837 Jerry Gray And His Orchestra Just For Old Times Jerry Gray And His Orchestra - Sitting By The Window / Just For Old Times(Shellac, 10") Decca 24837 US 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra Why Try To Change Me Now (as J. McCarthy) Frank Sinatra - The Birth Of The Blues / Why Try To Change Me Now (Single) Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
Nat "King" Cole* I'm Gonna Laugh You Right Out Of My Life (as Joseph Allen McCarthy) Nat "King" Cole* - I'm Gonna Laugh You Right Out Of My Life (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Perry Como If We Can't Be The Same Old Sweethearts, We'll Just Be The Same Old Friends and 1 more… Perry Como - A Sentimental Date With Perry Como (Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole I'm Gonna Laugh You Out Of My Life (as Joseph Allen McCarthy) Nat King Cole - This Is Nat "King" Cole (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
HL 7048 Herb Jeffries Just For Old Times (as J. McCarthy, Jr.) Herb Jeffries - Herb Jeffries(LP) Harmony (4) HL 7048 US 1957 Sell This Version
Connie Stevens Why Try To Change Me Now (as McCarthy) Connie Stevens - Conchetta Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Julie London With Pete King And His Orchestra Cloudy Morning (as McCarthy, Jr.) Julie London With Pete King And His Orchestra - London By Night (Album) Liberty UK 1958 Sell This Version
The Jonah Jones Quartet No Fool Like An Old Fool (as McCarthy) The Jonah Jones Quartet - Jonah Jumps Again (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra Why Try To Change Me Now? (as Joseph A. McCarthy) Frank Sinatra - No One Cares (Album) Capitol Records Argentina 1959 Sell This Version
The George Shearing Quintet I'm Gonna Laugh You Right Out Of My Life (as Joseph Allen McCarthy) The George Shearing Quintet - Blue Chiffon (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
T1115, T2-1115 The Jonah Jones Quartet No Fool Like An Old Fool (as McCarthy) The Jonah Jones Quartet - Jonah Jumps Again(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T1115, T2-1115 UK 1959 Sell This Version
EAP 1 1124 The George Shearing Quintet I'm Gonna Laugh You Right Out Of My Life (as Joseph Allen McCarthy) The George Shearing Quintet - Blue Chiffon(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records EAP 1 1124 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Ann Richards I'm Gonna Laugh (as Joseph Allen McCarthy) Ann Richards - The Many Moods Of Ann Richards (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Brook Benton Why Try To Change Me Brook Benton - Songs I Love To Sing (Album) Mercury, Mercury Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Mathis I'm Gonna Laugh You Right Out Of My Life (as J. McCarthy) Johnny Mathis - Johnny's Mood (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson I'm Gonna Laugh You Out Of My Life (as Joseph Allen McCarthy) Nancy Wilson - Something Wonderful (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
WEP 6007, ED 1382-1 Connie Stevens Why Try To Change Me Now (as McCarthy) Connie Stevens - As 'Cricket' in the Warner Bros. TV show 'Hawaiian Eye'(7", EP, Mono) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WEP 6007, ED 1382-1 UK 1960 Sell This Version