Orchestre Celesti

Orchestre Celesti

Real Name:
Federico Fantacone
Profile:
ORCHESTRE CELESTI is the creative moniker of composer and keyboardist Federico Fantacone, which he use for his endeavours in the field of music. The project was born in 2006, and the idea was to blend the stylistic expressions of typical Italian prog artists with the English 70's variety, and to add innovation to this mixture by spicing it all up with contemporary electronic soundscapes. All compositions are instrumental, but sampled voices are used on occasion.
Fantacone have issued seven albums under the Orchestre Celesti moniker so far: Compi La Tua Magia in 2007, Black and Red in 2009, Transition of Power in 2011, QUATTRO in 2013, The Court Of Miracles Vol.1 in 2015, The Court Of Miracles Vol.2 in 2016, The Big Carrot in 2017.
With Lisa Larue Baker: Sonic Lanscapes, Fantacone-Larue,2015
On a side note, the artist name - "Celestial Orchestra" - is a reference to an old Chinese art now alomost forgotten, in which doves were trained to follow specific flight patterns. Once the trajectories were all set, small flutes were attached to the legs of the birds, who then produced music according to the patterns they'd been trained to fly.
Sites:
[a3908565]

Artist

Orchestre Celesti Discography Tracks

Albums

none Orchestre Celesti Compi La Tua Magia(20xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2007
none Orchestre Celesti Black And Red(17xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2009
none Orchestre Celesti Transition Of Power(15xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2011
none Orchestre Celesti Quattro(10xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2012
none Orchestre Celesti Suites - The Long Ones(3xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2013
none Orchestre Celesti The Court Of Miracles Vol​.​ 1(9xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2014
none Orchestre Celesti The Court Of Miracles Vol​.​ 2(13xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none Italy 2016

Singles & EPs

none Orchestre Celesti The Big Carrot (and misuse of it...)(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Not On Label none Italy 2017