Barbara Dane

Barbara Dane

Real Name:
Barbara Jean Spillman
Profile:
Barbara Dane (born May 12, 1927 in Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American folk, blues and jazz singer and guitarist. Jazz critic Leonard Feather called her "Bessie Smith in stereo," and after she opened for him in 1959, Louis Armstrong exclaimed "Did you get that chick? She's a gasser!" and invited her to appear with him on national television's Timex Jazz show. She toured the East Coast with Jack Teagarden, played Chicago with Art Hodes, Roosevelt Sykes, Little Brother Montgomery, Memphis Slim, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon and others, and appeared on Johnny Carson's Tonight Show as a solo guest artist. Other national TV work included The Steve Allen Show, Bobby Troop's Stars of Jazz, Playboy Penthouse, PM East/West and Alfred Hitchcock Presents. In the early 1960s she founded Sugar Hill, San Francisco.
Sites:
Variations:

Barbara Dane Discography

Albums

Barbara Dane Trouble In Mind (Album) San Francisco Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
WP-1254 Bud And Travis, Barbara Dane, Rolf Cahn, Lynn Gold Bud And Travis, Barbara Dane, Rolf Cahn, Lynn Gold - A Night At The Ash Grove (LP, Album, Mono, Promo) World Pacific WP-1254 US 1958 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane Livin' With The Blues (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane On My Way (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane When I Was A Young Girl (Album, Comp) Horizon Records (8) US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2471 Barbara Dane Sings The Blues With 6 & 12 String Guitar(LP, Album) Folkways Records FA 2471 US 1964 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane and The Chambers Brothers Barbara Dane and The Chambers Brothers - Barbara Dane And The Chambers Brothers (Album) Folkways Records US 1966 Sell This Version
P1003 Barbara Dane FTA! Songs Of The GI Resistance(LP, Album) Paredon P1003 US 1970 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane I Hate The Capitalist System Paredon US 1973 Sell This Version
AL-15.038 Barbara Dane Folklore Internacional U.S.A.(LP) Alamo AL-15.038 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane con Pablo Menèndez Barbara Dane con Pablo Menèndez - When We Make It Through / Cuando Logremos Pasar (Album) Areito Cuba 1982 Sell This Version
P-1046 Barbara Dane When We Make It Through(LP) Paredon P-1046 US 1982 Sell This Version
451 Barbara Dane & Lightning Hopkins* Barbara Dane & Lightning Hopkins* - Sometimes I Believe She Loves Me(CD) Arhoolie Records 451 US 1996 Sell This Version
PSALM 23:72 Barbara Dane On My Way(CD, Album, Exp) Righteous PSALM 23:72 UK 2013 Sell This Version
DN1701 Barbara Dane With Tammy Hall Barbara Dane With Tammy Hall - Throw It Away...(CD, Album) Dreadnaught Music DN1701 USA & Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Barbara Dane I'm On My Way / Go 'Way From My Window (Single) Trey US 1960 Sell This Version
RSV-001 Patience Valentine / Barbara Dane Patience Valentine / Barbara Dane - If You Don't Come (You Better Call) / I'm On My Way(7", Single) Outta Sight RSV-001 UK 2012 Sell This Version
4514 Barbara Dane See See Rider(7", Single) San Francisco 4514 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit