Barbara Dane

Real Name:
Barbara Jean Spillman
Profile:
Barbara Dane (born May 12, 1927 in Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American folk, blues and jazz singer and guitarist. Jazz critic Leonard Feather called her "Bessie Smith in stereo," and after she opened for him in 1959, Louis Armstrong exclaimed "Did you get that chick? She's a gasser!" and invited her to appear with him on national television's Timex Jazz show. She toured the East Coast with Jack Teagarden, played Chicago with Art Hodes, Roosevelt Sykes, Little Brother Montgomery, Memphis Slim, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon and others, and appeared on Johnny Carson's Tonight Show as a solo guest artist. Other national TV work included The Steve Allen Show, Bobby Troop's Stars of Jazz, Playboy Penthouse, PM East/West and Alfred Hitchcock Presents. In the early 1960s she founded Sugar Hill, San Francisco.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Barbara Dane - Trouble In Mind album art Barbara Dane Trouble In Mind (Album) San Francisco Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
WP-1254 Barbara Dane - A Night At The Ash Grove (An Evening Of Coffee-House Music) album art Bud Dashiell And Travis Edmonson*, Barbara Dane, Rolf Cahn, Lynn Gold (2) Bud Dashiell And Travis Edmonson*, Barbara Dane, Rolf Cahn, Lynn Gold (2) - A Night At The Ash Grove (An Evening Of Coffee-House Music)(LP, Album) World Pacific Records WP-1254 US 1958 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - Livin' With The Blues album art Barbara Dane Livin' With The Blues (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - On My Way album art Barbara Dane On My Way (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - When I Was A Young Girl album art Barbara Dane When I Was A Young Girl (Album) Horizon Records (8) US 1962 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - Sings The Blues With 6 & 12 String Guitar album art Barbara Dane Sings The Blues With 6 & 12 String Guitar (Album) Folkways Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - Barbara Dane And The Chambers Brothers album art Barbara Dane and The Chambers Brothers Barbara Dane and The Chambers Brothers - Barbara Dane And The Chambers Brothers (Album) Folkways Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - FTA! Songs Of The GI Resistance album art Barbara Dane FTA! Songs Of The GI Resistance (Album) Paredon US 1970 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - I Hate The Capitalist System album art Barbara Dane I Hate The Capitalist System (Album) Paredon US 1973 Sell This Version
Barbara Dane - When We Make It Through album art Barbara Dane When We Make It Through (Album) Paredon US 1982 Sell This Version
451 Barbara Dane - Sometimes I Believe She Loves Me album art Barbara Dane & Lightning Hopkins* Barbara Dane & Lightning Hopkins* - Sometimes I Believe She Loves Me(CD) Arhoolie Records 451 US 1996 Sell This Version
BCD-240 Barbara Dane - What Are You Gonna Do When There Ain't No Jazz? album art Barbara Dane What Are You Gonna Do When There Ain't No Jazz?(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-240 2002 Sell This Version
1604 Barbara Dane - Live! at the Ash Grove: New Years Eve 1961-62 album art Barbara Dane Live! at the Ash Grove: New Years Eve 1961-62(CD) Dreadnaught Music 1604 USA & Canada 2004 Sell This Version
DN1701 Barbara Dane - Throw It Away... album art Barbara Dane With Tammy Hall Barbara Dane With Tammy Hall - Throw It Away...(CD, Album) Dreadnaught Music DN1701 USA & Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Barbara Dane - I'm On My Way / Go 'Way From My Window album art Barbara Dane I'm On My Way / Go 'Way From My Window (Single) Trey US 1960 Sell This Version
SXA-1758 Barbara Dane - On My Way album art Barbara Dane On My Way(7", Jukebox) Capitol Records SXA-1758 US 1962 Sell This Version
RSV-001 Barbara Dane - If You Don't Come (You Better Call) / I'm On My Way album art Patience Valentine / Barbara Dane Patience Valentine / Barbara Dane - If You Don't Come (You Better Call) / I'm On My Way(7", Single) Outta Sight RSV-001 UK 2012 Sell This Version
RSV074 Barbara Dane - I'm On My Way / She'll Be Gone album art Barbara Dane / Betty O'Brien Barbara Dane / Betty O'Brien - I'm On My Way / She'll Be Gone(7") Outta Sight RSV074 UK 2019 Sell This Version
M-4514 Barbara Dane - See, See Rider album art Barbara Dane See, See Rider(7", Single) San Francisco Records (2) M-4514 US Unknown Sell This Version
Pro 2225 / Pro 2226 Barbara Dane - Open-End Interview album art Barbara Dane, George Chakiris Barbara Dane, George Chakiris - Open-End Interview(7", EP, Promo) Capitol 33 Compact Pro 2225 / Pro 2226 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SFW CD 40227, SFW40227 Barbara Dane - Hot Jazz, Cool Blues & Hard-Hitting Songs album art Barbara Dane Hot Jazz, Cool Blues & Hard-Hitting Songs(2xCD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways, Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40227, SFW40227 US 2018 Sell This Version
ONA 5006 Barbara Dane - Folk Concert album art Hoyt Axton, Barry McGuire, Barbara Dane, Travis Edmonson, Josh White, The Travelers Three, The Shenandoah Trio, Rod McKuen Hoyt Axton, Barry McGuire, Barbara Dane, Travis Edmonson, Josh White, The Travelers Three, The Shenandoah Trio, Rod McKuen - Folk Concert(LP, Comp) Onacrest Records ONA 5006 US Unknown Sell This Version
FSR-CD-781 Barbara Dane - Livin' With The Blues Plus On My Way album art Barbara Dane Livin' With The Blues Plus On My Way(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD-781 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Adylend

Adylend

January 25, 2019
Appearances on Lu Watters Jazz Band:Blues Over Boodega (Fantasy-5016) by wrong credited at Lu Watters and The Yerba Buena Jazz Band,
and on Don Ewell:Denver Concert(Punpkin - 120) No present on Discogs(!?)
Adylend

Adylend

January 25, 2019
See also Barbara Dane and Good News Bonanza Band (one Maxi Single on Arhoolie Records)

Videos (43) Edit