Lorraine Ellison

Lorraine Ellison

Real Name:
Marybelle Luraine Ellison
Profile:
Born: March 17, 1931, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died: January 31, 1983.

Lorraine recorded with two gospel groups, the Ellison Singers and the Golden Chords, but left the latter in 1964 to pursue a solo career in R & B music. She released a few songs that hit the R & B and pop charts during the mid-60's.
Sites:
Variations:

Lorraine Ellison Discography

Albums

Lorraine Ellison Heart & Soul (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Stay With Me (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Lorraine Ellison Warner Bros. Records UK 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

72472 Lorraine Ellison I Dig You Baby / Don't Let It Go To Your Head(7", Single) Mercury 72472 US 1965 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Call Me Anytime You Need Some Lovin' (Single) Mercury US 1966 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison A Good Love / I'm Over You Warner Bros. Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Stay With Me (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Cry Me A River (Single) Loma US 1967 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison I Want To Be Loved (Single) Loma US 1967 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison If I Had A Hammer / Heart And Soul (Single) Warner Bros. Records Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Try (Just A Little Bit Harder) / In My Tomorrow (Single) Loma US 1968 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison You've Really Got A Hold On Me / You Don't Know Nothing About Love Warner Bros. Records US 1970 Sell This Version
WB 7700 Lorraine Ellison Many Rivers To Cross(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WB 7700 US 1973 Sell This Version
OG 9912 Lorraine Ellison / Doris Troy Lorraine Ellison / Doris Troy - Stay With Me / Watcha Gonna Do About It(7", Single, Mono) Old Gold (2) OG 9912 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Lorraine Ellison Only Your Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records Portugal Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

K 56230, K56230, WS 4642 Lorraine Ellison The Best Of Lorraine Ellison - Philadelphia's Queen Of Soul(LP, Comp, Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records K 56230, K56230, WS 4642 UK 1976 Sell This Version
SCL 2106 Lorraine Ellison Stay With Me / The Best of Lorraine Ellison(CD, Comp) Ichiban Records SCL 2106 US 1995 Sell This Version
RHM2 7717 Lorraine Ellison Sister Love: The Warner Bros. Recordings(3xCD, Comp, Ltd, Num) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7717 US 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

WPCR-27732 Lorraine Ellison Stay With Me(CD) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WPCR-27732 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit