Dennis Wilson (2)

Real Name:
Dennis Carl Wilson
Profile:
Dennis Wilson (born December 4, 1944, Inglewood, California, USA – died December 28, 1983, Marina del Rey, California, USA) was an American musician, singer, and songwriter who co-founded The Beach Boys along with his brothers Brian, Carl and cousin Mike Love. Son of Murry Wilson and Audree Wilson. Uncle of Carnie Wilson and Wendy Wilson.

Dennis served mainly on drums and backing vocals for The Beach Boys from the bands formation in 1961, until his death in 1983. While he was allowed few lead vocals in the 1960's, his prominence as a singer-songwriter increased into the 1970's. He was also known for his brief association in the late 1960's with aspiring songwriter Charles Manson, who was later convicted of murder conspiracy. In 1971, Dennis starred in the road movie Two-Lane Blacktop.

Dennis drowned at Marina Del Rey, Los Angeles, after drinking all day and then diving in the afternoon, to recover items he had thrown overboard at the marina from his yacht three years prior.

He was married Karen Lamm-Wilson twice — first in 1976 and again in 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

S CRB 81672 Pacific Ocean Blue — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Pacific Ocean Blue (Album) Caribou Records S CRB 81672 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2008 Pacific Ocean Blue One Hour Radio Special — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Pacific Ocean Blue One Hour Radio Special(CD, Transcription) Sony Music 2008 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
88985403631 Bambu (The Caribou Sessions) — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Bambu (The Caribou Sessions) (Album) Caribou Records, Legacy 88985403631 USA, Canada & Europe 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none BBC Radio 4 - Bambu: The Lost Album  — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) BBC Radio 4 - Bambu: The Lost Album (CDr, Album) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SS 2184 Sound Of Free — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) And Rumbo Dennis Wilson (2) And Rumbo - Sound Of Free (Single) Stateside SS 2184 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DS 002 River Song — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) River Song (Single) Caribou Records DS 002 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZS8 9023 You And I — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) You And I (Single) Caribou Records ZS8 9023 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AE7 1128 Black Betty / River Song / Time Rag — Dennis Wilson (2) Ram Jam, Dennis Wilson (2), Joan Baez Ram Jam, Dennis Wilson (2), Joan Baez - Black Betty / River Song / Time Rag(7", Promo) Columbia AE7 1128 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Holy Man — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Holy Man (Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment none UK 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu(CD, EP, Promo, Smplr) Epic, Legacy, Caribou Records none US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
19075935927 Holy Man — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2), Brian May, Roger Taylor, Taylor Hawkins Dennis Wilson (2), Brian May, Roger Taylor, Taylor Hawkins - Holy Man (Single) Legacy, Sony Music, Caribou Records 19075935927 US 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none It's Not Too Late — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) It's Not Too Late(7", TP, W/Lbl) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

XADP90018~9 Endless Harmony  - 33回転で夏をすごした。 — Dennis Wilson (2) The Beach Boys, Dennis Wilson (2), Carl Wilson, Bruce Johnston, Sagittarius (2), The Millennium The Beach Boys, Dennis Wilson (2), Carl Wilson, Bruce Johnston, Sagittarius (2), The Millennium - Endless Harmony - 33回転で夏をすごした。(2xCD, Comp, Promo) Sony XADP90018~9 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OPUB-2 Be Still: The Music Of Dennis Wilson — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Be Still: The Music Of Dennis Wilson(CD, Album, Comp, Promo) Omnivore Music Publishing OPUB-2 US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

88697 34091 9 Forever — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) Forever(DVD, NTSC) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 34091 9 UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none River Song — Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) River Song(CD, Promo) Sony BMG none UK 2008 Sell This Version