Real Name:
Dennis Carl Wilson
Profile:
Dennis Wilson (born December 4, 1944, Inglewood, California, USA – died December 28, 1983, Marina del Rey, California, USA) was an American musician, singer, and songwriter who co-founded The Beach Boys along with his brothers Brian, Carl and cousin Mike Love. Son of Murry Wilson and Audree Wilson. Uncle of Carnie Wilson and Wendy Wilson.

Dennis served mainly on drums and backing vocals for The Beach Boys from the bands formation in 1961, until his death in 1983. While he was allowed few lead vocals in the 1960's, his prominence as a singer-songwriter increased into the 1970's. He was also known for his brief association in the late 1960's with aspiring songwriter Charles Manson, who was later convicted of murder conspiracy. In 1971, Dennis starred in the road movie Two-Lane Blacktop.

Dennis drowned at Marina Del Rey, Los Angeles, after drinking all day and then diving in the afternoon, to recover items he had thrown overboard at the marina from his yacht three years prior.

He was married Karen Lamm-Wilson twice — first in 1976 and again in 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dennis Wilson (2) Discography Tracks

Dennis Wilson (2) - Surfin' Safari album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Surfin' Safari (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - Surfin' USA album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Surfin' USA (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
9187 Dennis Wilson (2) - My Sting Ray album art The Four Speeds (2) The Four Speeds (2) - My Sting Ray(7") Challenge 9187 US 1963 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - All Summer Long album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - All Summer Long (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!) album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!) (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Denmark 1965 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - Beach Boys' Party! Uncovered And Unplugged album art The Beach Boys You've Got To Hide Your Love Away (as Dennis) The Beach Boys - Beach Boys' Party! Uncovered And Unplugged (Album) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
DKAO 2945, DKAO-2945 Dennis Wilson (2) - The Best Of The Beach Boys Vol. 3 album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - The Best Of The Beach Boys Vol. 3(LP, Comp, RE) Capitol Records, Starline DKAO 2945, DKAO-2945 US 1969 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - The Beach Boys album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys (Comp) Supraphon, Capitol Records, Gramofonový Klub, Edice Pop-Music Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
6382, SKAO-93352 Dennis Wilson (2) - Sunflower album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Sunflower(LP, Album) Reprise Records, Brother Records (3) 6382, SKAO-93352 US 1970 Sell This Version
MS 2118 Dennis Wilson (2) - Holland album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Holland(LP, Album + 7", EP) Reprise Records, Brother Records (3) MS 2118 US 1973 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - In Concert album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - In Concert (Album) Reprise Records, Brother Records (3) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - 15 Big Ones album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - 15 Big Ones (Album) Brother Records (3), Reprise Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - The Beach Boys album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys (Comp) Surprise (3) Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - Pacific Ocean Blue album art Dennis Wilson (2) Dennis Wilson (2) - Pacific Ocean Blue (Album) Caribou Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - M.I.U. Album album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - M.I.U. Album (Album) Reprise Records, Brother Records (3) Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - Keepin' The Summer Alive album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive (Album) Caribou Records, Caribou Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - Ten Years Of Harmony album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Ten Years Of Harmony (Comp) Caribou Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Dennis Wilson (2) - The Beach Boys Rarities album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys Rarities (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1983 Sell This Version
SMX-2164 Dennis Wilson (2) - The Beach Boys' Christmas Album album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys' Christmas Album(LP, Album, RE, SRC) Capitol Records SMX-2164 US 1986 Sell This Version
RT 4661 Dennis Wilson (2) - Brian Loves You album art Brian Wilson Brian Wilson - Brian Loves You(LP, Unofficial) Local Reduction Institute RT 4661 US 1987 Sell This Version
C2 93695 Dennis Wilson (2) - Beach Boys Concert / Live In London album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Beach Boys Concert / Live In London(CD, Comp) Capitol Records C2 93695 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
C2 93691 Dennis Wilson (2) - Surfin' Safari / Surfin' USA album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Surfin' Safari / Surfin' USA(CD, Comp) Capitol Records C2 93691 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
PH 1303 Dennis Wilson (2) - Landlocked album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Landlocked(CD, Unofficial) PolyPhone (2) PH 1303 France 1990 Sell This Version
C2 93697 Dennis Wilson (2) - Friends / 20/20 album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Friends / 20/20(CD, Comp) Capitol Records C2 93697 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
D 100446 Dennis Wilson (2) - Little Deuce Coupe & All Summer Long album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Little Deuce Coupe & All Summer Long(CD, Comp, Club, RM) Capitol Records D 100446 US 1990 Sell This Version