Ad

Horatiu Radulescu

Real Name:Horațiu Rădulescu
Profile:

Romanian-French composer, born 7th January 1942 in Bucharest; died 25th September 2008 in Paris.
He studied the violin privately with Nina Alexandrescu (a pupil of George Enescu) and subsequently composition at Universitatea Națională de Muzică din București (MA 1969), where his teachers included Ștefan Niculescu, Tiberiu Olah and Aurel Stroe. Towards the late 1960s, he became involved in the development of Romanian spectralism, alongside Corneliu Cezar and Octavian Nemescu
In 1969 Radulescu moved to Paris (he became a French citizen in 1974); here, initially inspired by Stockhausen, he began to develop his version of Spectral Music. In the early 1970s he attended classes given by John Cage, György Ligeti, Karlheinz Stockhausen and Iannis Xenakis at the Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Darmstadt, and by Luc Ferrari and Mauricio Kagel at Musikhochschule Köln; 1979 to 1981, he studied computer-assisted composition and psycho-acoustics at Ircam.
From the mid-1970s Radulescu’s works were performed at leading European festivals including La Rochelle, Royan, Rencontres internationales de musique contemporaine, Metz and Donaueschinger Musiktage; in 1983 he founded the European Lucero Ensemble in Paris to perform his works, and in 1991 the Lucero Festival.

Publisher: Lucero Print

Sites:horatiuradulescu.com
Variations:
Viewing All | Horatiu Radulescu

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0