Player (4)

Player (4)

Real Name:
Peter Beckett
Profile:
Soft rock band
Player was formed in 1977 by Englishman Peter Beckett, who came to the United States after the demise of his popular English band Paladin, along with J.C. Crowley. He was soon joined Ronn Moss and John Friesen. After many rehearsals and songwriting sessions, Player was born.

In January 1978, Player had an international number one hit with their first single: "Baby Come Back", which was co-written and sung by Beckett. The self-titled album went platinum and the band toured extensively. These classic outings included Boz Scagg's Down Two Then Left Tour, Eric Clapton’s Slowhand Tour, Heart's Dog & Butterfly Tour and Kenny Loggin's Nightwatch Tour, playing always to sold out arena audiences. Four albums followed rendering four more top forty singles, including "This Time I'm In It For Love", which reached number ten on Billboard's chart.

Peter Beckett has written hit songs for many artists including: Heart, Olivia Newton-John, Kenny Rodgers, The Temptations, Poco, Janet Jackson, The Commodores, Cliff Richards, Survivor, Grace Slick, and more recently Vanessa Hudgens of "High School Musical" fame.

Between the years 1989-1997, Peter was a featured member of The Little River Band and has written several singles for them.

Peter has also garnered many movie credits as artist, producer and/or writer. These include: The Karate Kid, Two of a Kind, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, Major League, St Elmo's Fire (Grammy Nomination), Frankie and Johnny, Rock Star, Terminator 3, Basic, Beyond Borders, Life or Something Like It, Dirty Dancing 2 and Transformers to name a few.

In the mid eighties, bassist Ronn Moss took on another career as Ridge Forrester, the male lead in the daytime CBS TV drama "The Bold And The Beautiful", a role he played for 25 years. He has also made many feature movies.

Player started performing again in the year 2003, always featuring an all star line-up, which has included at various times members of The Cars, REO SpeedWagon, Foreigner and Little River Band. Peter and Ronn were part of Sail Rock 2013 and toured the country with Christopher Cross, Orleans, Firefall and many other great musicians.

PLAYER toured Australia for the month of November 2014 and joined Rock The Yacht 2015 to tour with Little River Band, Ambrosia, Robbie Dupree, and Stephen Bishop. PLAYER is still actively touring. Between tours, Peter Beckett is working on a new CD.

Check out the great music including their new CD “Too Many Reasons” plus videos, historic pictures and the latest updates at www.player-theband.com.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:

Player (4) Discography

Albums

Player (4) Player (Album) RSO, RSO Norway 1977 Sell This Version
Player (4) Danger Zone (Album) RSO US 1978 Sell This Version
Player (4) Room With A View (Album) Casablanca Scandinavia 1980 Sell This Version
Player (4) Spies Of Life (Album) RCA Spain 1982 Sell This Version
PSCW-5312 Player (4) Electric Shadow(CD, Album) Polystar PSCW-5312 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
51416 1198 2 Player (4) Lost In Reality(CD, Album) River North Records 51416 1198 2 US 1996 Sell This Version
Player (4) Too Many Reasons (Album) Frontiers Records Italy 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Player (4) This Time I'm In It For Love / Every Which Way (Single) RSO US 1977 Sell This Version
Player (4) Baby Come Back (Single) RSO Canada 1977 Sell This Version
AS 5000 431 Player (4) / Santa Esmeralda Starring Jimmy Goings Player (4) / Santa Esmeralda Starring Jimmy Goings - Baby Come Back / The House Of The Rising Sun + Quasimodo Suite (7", Promo) Philips AS 5000 431 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Player (4) Silver Lining (Single) RSO Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Player (4) Love In The Danger Zone (Single) Philips France 1978 Sell This Version
Player (4) Silver Lining / I've Been Thinkin' (Single) Philips Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Player (4) Prisoner Of Your Love (Single) Philips Spain 1978 Sell This Version
6078 903 Player (4) Melanie(7", Single) Philips 6078 903 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
RS 920 Player (4) I Just Wanna Be With You(7", Single, Promo) RSO RS 920 US 1978 Sell This Version
6078 909 Player (4) Let Me Down Easy(7", 45 ) Philips 6078 909 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Player (4) Baby Come Back / This Time I'm In It For Love (Single) RSO US 1980 Sell This Version
Player (4) It's For You (Single) Casablanca US 1980 Sell This Version
Player (4) Givin' It All (Single) Casablanca US 1980 Sell This Version
Player (4) If Looks Could Kill / Born To Be With You (Single) RCA Victor US 1982 Sell This Version
Player (4) Thank You For The Use Of Your Love / My Mind's Made Up (Single) RCA US 1982 Sell This Version
PB-9845 Player (4) I'd Rather Be Gone(7", Single) RCA PB-9845 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
TKR 520 Santana / Santa Esmeralda, Player (4) / Odyssey (2) Santana / Santa Esmeralda, Player (4) / Odyssey (2) - She's Not There / Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood / Baby Come Back / Native New Yorker(7") Royalsound TKR 520 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

25PP-54 Player (4) Baby Come Back(LP, Comp) Philips 25PP-54 Japan 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (84) Edit