Dana (9)

Real Name:
Rosemary Brown
Profile:
Female singer born 30 August 1951 in London, England. She grew up in Derry, Northern Ireland, where she studied at Thornhill College.
Signed to Rex Records in 1967. They asked her to record under a shorter name, so she chose Dana, her teenage nickname.
In February 1969, Dana came second in the Irish National Song Contest, and the following year came first, thus becoming Ireland's representative at the Eurovision finals in Amsterdam.
In March 1970, the eighteen-year-old schoolgirl won the Eurovision Song Contest with All Kinds of Everything, a million-seller that launched an award-winning music career.
As well as pop music, she also recorded several Catholic music and prayer albums (The Rosary CD has sold a million). She's worked in the USA for the Eternal World Television Network, and performed at several World Youth Day events attended by Pope John Paul II.
From 1999 until 2004 Dana Rosemary Scallon was an MEP for Connacht-Ulster in Ireland.
In 2006 she started her own label, DS Music Productions.
Married Damien Scallon in 1978. They have four children.
Sister of Gerry Brown (2) and John Brown (67).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dana (9)

Albums

SKL 4487 Dana (9) - All Kinds Of Everything album art Dana (9) All Kinds Of Everything (Album) Rex SKL 4487 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
GTLP 005 Dana (9) - Have A Nice Day album art Dana (9) Have A Nice Day (Album) GTO GTLP 005 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
6.22242 AG Dana (9) - New Days...New Ways album art Dana (9) New Days...New Ways(LP, Album) Decca 6.22242 AG Germany 1975 Sell This Version
2321116 Dana (9) - Love Songs & Fairytales album art Dana (9) Love Songs & Fairytales (Album) GTO 2321116 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
JE 36021 Dana (9) - The Girl Is Back album art Dana (9) The Girl Is Back (Album) GTO JE 36021 US 1979 Sell This Version
WW4 5099 Dana (9) - Everything Is Beautiful album art Dana (9) Everything Is Beautiful (Album) Warwick Records WW4 5099 UK 1980 Sell This Version
WB-8850 Dana (9) - Totally Yours album art Dana (9) Totally Yours (Album) Word WB-8850 US 1981 Sell This Version
CRLP 515 Dana (9) - Magic album art Dana (9) Magic (Album) Creole Records CRLP 515 Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
WST 9635 Dana (9) - Let There Be Love album art Dana (9) Let There Be Love (Album) Word WST 9635 UK & Europe 1983 Sell This Version
MS003 Dana (9) - Lucky In Love album art Dana (9) Lucky In Love(12", MiniAlbum) Promusix MS003 Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
SPR 8542 Dana (9) - Please Tell Him That I Said Hello album art Dana (9) Please Tell Him That I Said Hello(LP, Album) Spot Records (2) SPR 8542 UK 1984 Sell This Version
RITZLPTV 2, RITZ LPTV 2 Dana (9) - If I Give My Heart To You album art Dana (9) If I Give My Heart To You (Album) Ritz Records, Ritz Records RITZLPTV 2, RITZ LPTV 2 UK & Ireland 1985 Sell This Version
SFR 156 Dana (9) - In The Palm Of His Hand album art Dana (9) In The Palm Of His Hand (Album) Songs Of Fellowship SFR 156 UK 1987 Sell This Version
HM 38 Dana (9) - No Greater Love album art Dana (9) No Greater Love (Album) Harmac Music Ltd. HM 38 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
SFC156 Dana (9) In The Palm Of His Hand(Cass, Album) Songs Of Fellowship SFC156 UK 1987 Sell This Version
HBC 2 Dana (9) - The Gift Of Love album art Dana (9) The Gift Of Love (Album) Heartbeat (4) HBC 2 UK 1989 Sell This Version
MMC004 Dana (9) - No Greater Love album art Dana (9) No Greater Love(Cass, Album, RE) Monarch Music MMC004 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
HBC-4 Dana (9) - Dana's Ireland album art Dana (9) Dana's Ireland(Cass, Album) Heartbeat (4) HBC-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
HBCD 9 Dana (9) - Say Yes album art Dana (9) Say Yes (Album) Heartbeat (4) HBCD 9 US 1993 Sell This Version
74321263382 Dana (9) - Dana The Collection album art Dana (9) Dana The Collection (Album) Elite (4) 74321263382 UK 1995 Sell This Version
HBCD 20 Dana (9) - Humble Myself album art Dana (9) Humble Myself(CD, Album) Heartbeat (4) HBCD 20 US 1997 Sell This Version
DSCD 101 Dana (9) Totus Tuus (CD, Album) DS Music Productions DSCD 101 Ireland 2005 Sell This Version
DSCD 105 Dana (9) Little Baby(CD, Album) DS Music Productions DSCD 105 US 2006 Sell This Version
DOLTVCD 112 Dana (9) A Thing Called Love(CD, Album) Dolphin Records (6) DOLTVCD 112 Ireland 2007 Sell This Version
DSCD 502 Dana (9) Songs Of Love(CD, Album) DS Music Productions DSCD 502 US 2009 Sell This Version