Art Boyd

Real Name:
Arthur Lawrence Boyd
Profile:
Born: June 23rd 1928, Burleson, Texas.

Record and recording company owner, recording engineer.

Founded the Boyd Recording Company in 1966, in Radcliff, Kentucky, the last year of Mr. Boyd's military career; Relocated to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1967. Mr. Boyd reinstated the Boyd Recording Company branding the company with a different logo, while attending Bethel College. In 1970 Mr. Boyd built his own recording studios and changed the company name to Artronics, Inc., branding the company with a new logo, which was in operation up to 1980.
Variations:
[a3917357]

Artist

Production

Art Boyd - The Sound Of Combat Training album art No Artist No Artist - The Sound Of Combat Training (Album) Boyd Recording Company US Unknown Sell This Version
838B-7499 Art Boyd - OCS: Armor Officer's Candidate School album art Various Various - OCS: Armor Officer's Candidate School(LP, Album) Boyd Recording Company 838B-7499 US Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

6711 Art Boyd - Thanks To God album art Eunice Hupper Eunice Hupper - Thanks To God(LP) Narthex Recording 6711 US 1967 Sell This Version
6808 Art Boyd - For Times Like These album art Roy Hope (2) Accompanied By C. Edward Thomas Roy Hope (2) Accompanied By C. Edward Thomas - For Times Like These(LP) Narthex Recording 6808 US 1968 Sell This Version
LPS-10331 , LPS-10332 Art Boyd - The Sounds Of Bethel album art Various Various - The Sounds Of Bethel(2xLP, Album) Boyd Recording Company, Boyd Recording Company LPS-10331 , LPS-10332 US 1968 Sell This Version
838 B-050169 Art Boyd - Christ Is Made The Sure Foundation album art Bethany Baptist Church Bethany Baptist Church - Christ Is Made The Sure Foundation(LP, Album) Boyd Recording Company 838 B-050169 US 1969 Sell This Version
BRC-2269 Art Boyd - Ho! Everyone That Thirsts album art Dan Wickman Dan Wickman - Ho! Everyone That Thirsts(LP, Album) B.R.C. Custom Sound BRC-2269 US 1969 Sell This Version
BRC 4110 Art Boyd - Pass It On album art The Kingsmen (9) The Kingsmen (9) - Pass It On(LP) Boyd Recording Company, Artronics BRC 4110 US 1970 Sell This Version
NS 7011 Art Boyd - Hold Out Your Light album art The Newlites The Newlites - Hold Out Your Light(LP) Narthex Recording NS 7011 US 1970 Sell This Version
ART-1090, 1090 Art Boyd - The Bo Conrad Spit Band album art The Bo Conrad Spit Band* The Bo Conrad Spit Band* - The Bo Conrad Spit Band(LP, Album) Artronics, Artronics ART-1090, 1090 US 1970 Sell This Version
ART 1210 Art Boyd - Equal = Time  album art Joe White*, Sam Johnson* With The Young Life Crowd Joe White*, Sam Johnson* With The Young Life Crowd - Equal = Time (LP) Artronics ART 1210 US 1970 Sell This Version
NS 7010 Art Boyd - Joy To The World album art Fred Haynie Fred Haynie - Joy To The World(LP, Album) Narthex Recording NS 7010 US 1970 Sell This Version
1271, ART-1271 Art Boyd - God's Greatest Hits album art Hope Anew Hope Anew - God's Greatest Hits(LP, Album) Artronics, Artronics 1271, ART-1271 US 1971 Sell This Version
ART 1371 Art Boyd - Smiling At God album art The Frisomae The Frisomae - Smiling At God(LP, Album) Artronics ART 1371 US 1971 Sell This Version
ART-471 Art Boyd - The Sunfolk album art The Sunfolk The Sunfolk - The Sunfolk(LP, Album) Artronics ART-471 US 1971 Sell This Version
ART 1571, 1571 Art Boyd - Presents Sing And Rejoice album art The Sanctuary Choir Of First Evangelical Free Church Of St Paul The Sanctuary Choir Of First Evangelical Free Church Of St Paul - Presents Sing And Rejoice(LP) Artronics, Artronics ART 1571, 1571 US 1971 Sell This Version
ART-271 Art Boyd - Dialogue album art Bruce Anderson (3) Bruce Anderson (3) - Dialogue(LP, Album) Artronics ART-271 US 1971 Sell This Version
ART-171 Art Boyd - The Choice Is Mine album art Art Perri Art Perri - The Choice Is Mine(LP) Artronics ART-171 US 1971 Sell This Version
ART-2672 Art Boyd - The 3 M's album art The 3 M's The 3 M's - The 3 M's(LP) Artronics ART-2672 US 1972 Sell This Version
ART-1972, 1972 Art Boyd - I Will Follow The Son album art The Son Seekers The Son Seekers - I Will Follow The Son(LP, Album) Artronics, Artronics ART-1972, 1972 US 1972 Sell This Version
WSLP-1019 Art Boyd - His Grace Is Sufficient For Me album art Dale R. Lundgren* Dale R. Lundgren* - His Grace Is Sufficient For Me(LP, Album) Woodale Sacred Records WSLP-1019 US 1972 Sell This Version
ART-5672 Art Boyd - The King Is Coming album art The Travelers* The Travelers* - The King Is Coming(LP) Artronics ART-5672 US 1972 Sell This Version
ART-5072 Art Boyd - The Lighthouse album art The Lower Lights Quartet The Lower Lights Quartet - The Lighthouse(LP, Album) Artronics ART-5072 US 1972 Sell This Version
ART-7293 Art Boyd - Life album art Jack Lucking Jack Lucking - Life(LP, Album) Artronics, Inc. ART-7293 US 1972 Sell This Version
2272 Art Boyd - (Two) album art Bo Conrad Spit Band Bo Conrad Spit Band - (Two)(LP, Album) Artonics, Inc. 2272 US 1972 Sell This Version