Debbie Dean

Debbie Dean

Real Name:
Reba Jeanette Smith
Profile:
Rhythm 'n' blues singer - songwriter
Born on 1 February 1928 In Corbin, Kentucky
Died on 17 February 2001in Ojai, California
Also known as Penny Smith (solo or as Penny & The Eko's), Debbie Stevens and Debbie Deane.
In 1961 Debbie Dean was the first white singer to sign with Motown. She released three singles with the company during 1961 and 1962, before disappearing from public view for a couple of years. In 1966 she met Deke Richards who had recently signed with Motown and joined him as a writing partner, thus returning to the company she had left four years earlier. One single was also released on the V.I.P. subsidiary in 1968, before leaving again in 1969.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Videos (8) Edit