Antonio Durán de la Motta

Antonio Durán de la Motta

Real Name:
Antonio Durán de la Mota
Profile:
Antonio Durán de la Mota (1675-1736) is a native musical composer of the southern Andean region. His birthplace is unknown; since it was already a priest in 1702, his birth must have occurred around 1670. In the early eighteenth century, he was appointed choirmaster of the mother church of the Imperial Villa of Potosí in Charcas (now Bolivia). He served in the position until his death in 1736.
Sites:
[a3920065]

Artist

Antonio Durán de la Motta Discography Tracks

Albums

#TAC 006 Ensemble Cronexos Vaian y vengan Ensemble Cronexos - Le Baroque sur les sentiers des Andes(CD, Album) TAC - Antigua #TAC 006 France 2016 Sell This Version