Carlos Bordón

Carlos Bordón

Real Name:
Carlos Bordón Martínez
Profile:
Bandoneon player and composer from Paraguay, born in Guarambaré on November 4, 1923. At age 15 he began studying with his father integrating the Gabino Román Orchestra, taking over from 1944. Three years later he settled in Asunción where he continued his studies with Luis Cañete, Remberto Giménez and Florentín Giménez; It was part of the typical orchestra of Ramón Reyes. Between 1950 and 1960 he was part of the orchestra of Lorenzo Alvarez and then founded his own band. In the 70s and 80s he joined the small sets of popular music and in 1988 was appointed arranger of the Marine Band. In 1994 he joined the Clan Orrego. Don Carlos Bordón is the author of: "Joahu reko" with Antonio Bareiro (second prize of Authors Paraguayos Asociados APA 1957), "Guarambaré" with Rogelio Quintana (1964), "Mi Novia Querida" with Domingo Germán (1965), "Mi Alondra" "María Querida", and "El Ciclón" among others. He died at age 90 on November 29, 2013.
In Groups:
[a3921209]

Artist

Carlos Bordón Discography

Albums

none Carlos Bordón Por Siempre Guarambaré(CDr, Album) Not On Label none Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version