David Ervin

Real Name:
David Michael Ervin
Profile:
David Ervin (born March 16, 1961) is an American pop and jazz synthesizer pioneer and jazz pianist from Altadena, California, USA. He took after his musical father, Dee Ervin , a.k.a. Big Dee Irwin, (who was a singer, songwriter/artist who led Doo-Wop singing group, "The Pastels" and recorded duets with Little Eva, in the early 60's) combined elements of rock, funk and soul with the newly emerging digital keyboards and analog synthesizers and along with a handful of other recording keyboard/synth musicians and programmers, brought new colors and dimensions to the west coast recording scene while adopting and inserting stylistic elements of early jazz pianists like Earl"Fatha" Hines and Teddy Wilson.

His recording credits include Albums by Tina Turner, Natalie Cole, Phyllis Hyman, Gladys Knight and the Pips, various albums by the Jacksons, including hits by Jermaine and Michael, to jazz and blues artists, Bobby"blue" Bland (songwriter), Bobby Womack (songwriter) , The Crusaders and Joe Sample.

Ervin was often responsible for performing nearly complete rhythm tracks for these 80's and 90's recordings as the newly developed digital synthesizers and sequencers were being used to replace the drums, bass, horns, strings and almost any other sound that previously required acoustic musicians.

He continues to play and teach jazz piano in the San Francisco Bay Area of California.
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

MCA-23618 David Ervin - Ceramic Girl (12" Version) album art Ready For The World Ready For The World - Ceramic Girl (12" Version) MCA Records MCA-23618 Canada 1986 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MCA-5145 David Ervin - Sweet Vibrations album art Bobby "Blue" Bland* Bobby "Blue" Bland* - Sweet Vibrations (Album) MCA Records MCA-5145 US 1980 Sell This Version
574010 David Ervin - Doing A Party Tonite album art Swamp Dogg Swamp Dogg - Doing A Party Tonite(LP, Album) Cream (6) 574010 France 1980 Sell This Version
MCA-5297 David Ervin - Here We Go Again album art Bobby Bland Bobby Bland - Here We Go Again (Album) MCA Records MCA-5297 US 1982 Sell This Version
ALA 1990 David Ervin - Swamp Dogg album art Swamp Dogg Swamp Dogg - Swamp Dogg(LP, Album) ALA ALA 1990 US 1982 Sell This Version
A&M SP-4932, SP-4932 David Ervin - Active Force album art Active Force (3) Active Force (3) - Active Force (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records A&M SP-4932, SP-4932 US 1983 Sell This Version
TMLP 6071 David Ervin - Jukebox album art Dazz Band Dazz Band - Jukebox (Album) Motown TMLP 6071 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
MCA 5503 David Ervin - You've Got Me Loving You album art Bobby Bland Bobby Bland - You've Got Me Loving You(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA 5503 US 1984 Sell This Version
SC 3077 David Ervin - Victory album art Jacksons* Body Jacksons* - Victory (Album) Epic SC 3077 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
I-206.317 David Ervin - Dynamite album art Jermaine Jackson Do What You Do Jermaine Jackson - Dynamite (Album) Arista I-206.317 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
P-13163 David Ervin - Oasis album art Joe Sample Joe Sample - Oasis (Album) MCA Records P-13163 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
1-25344 David Ervin - Let My People Go album art The Winans The Winans - Let My People Go (Album) Qwest Records 1-25344 US 1985 Sell This Version
MOL 7 David Ervin - Oops Oh No! album art La Toya Jackson and Cerrone La Toya Jackson and Cerrone - Oops Oh No!(7", Single) Music Of Life MOL 7 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-5781 David Ervin - The Good And Bad Times album art Crusaders* Crusaders* - The Good And Bad Times (Album) MCA Records MCA-5781 US 1986 Sell This Version
9 25576- 1, 1-25576 David Ervin - Sherrick album art Sherrick Sherrick - Sherrick(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 25576- 1, 1-25576 US 1987 Sell This Version
255 110-1, MCA-42004 David Ervin - All Our Love album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Love Overboard Gladys Knight And The Pips - All Our Love (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records 255 110-1, MCA-42004 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
A1-81773 David Ervin - The Big Throwdown album art Levert Casanova and 1 more… Levert - The Big Throwdown (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic A1-81773 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
MCA-42096 David Ervin - Love Is A Rush album art Wilton Felder Wilton Felder - Love Is A Rush (Album) MCA Records MCA-42096 US 1987 Sell This Version
ST 53051, ST-53051 David Ervin - Everlasting album art Natalie Cole I'm The One Natalie Cole - Everlasting (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records ST 53051, ST-53051 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
SP-3911 David Ervin - A Very Special Christmas album art Various The Little Drummer Boy Various - A Very Special Christmas (Comp) A&M Records SP-3911 Barbados 1987 Sell This Version
CBS 461003 1 David Ervin - Paint Another Picture album art Darlene Love We Stand A Chance Darlene Love - Paint Another Picture (Album) CBS CBS 461003 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
MCAC 42217 David Ervin - With Love album art Howard Huntsberry Roses Howard Huntsberry - With Love (Album) MCA Records MCAC 42217 US 1988 Sell This Version
465886 2 David Ervin - The CBS Collection album art The Jacksons Body The Jacksons - The CBS Collection(5xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Epic 465886 2 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
MCD 10439, MCAD 10439 David Ervin - Burnin' album art Patti LaBelle Feels Like Another One (as Dave Ervin) and 1 more… Patti LaBelle - Burnin'(CD, Album) MCA Records, MCA Records MCD 10439, MCAD 10439 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
GRP 96582 Joe Sample Oasis Joe Sample - Collection (Comp) GRP GRP 96582 Europe 1991 Sell This Version