Ursula 1000

Ursula 1000

Real Name:
Alex Gimeno
Profile:
Ursula 1000 is a stylish American producer, multi-instrumentalist, and DJ who creates sampladelic easy listening breakbeat tracks in a style similar to continental popsters from Pizzicato Five to Dimitri from Paris. Born in New York, Alex Gimeno was raised in Miami Beach, where he studied commercial art and owned an underground comic-book store before joining the local band 23 as a drummer. Absorbed partially through his enormous record collection, Gimeno soon fused his fanatical love of music and pop culture to birth Ursula 1000. He bought turntables and a mixer, learned to spin, and began DJ'ing at both a local college station and Miami nightclubs, recording along the way as well. After becoming a fixture -- as both DJ and drummer -- in the Miami scene for nearly a decade, Gimeno relocated to New York City to further both his mixing and production career. Gimeno signed to the Eighteenth Street Lounge label run by D.C.'s Thievery Corporation, which became the outlet for virtually all of his releases. From 1999 through 2009, he issued five studio albums (1999's The Now Sound of Ursula 1000, 2002's Kinda' Kinky, 2005's Here Comes Tomorrow, 2009's Mystics and 2011's Mondo Beyondo), a remix set (2007's Undressed ...Remixed), and a pair of mix albums (2000's All Systems Are Go Go and 2004's Ursadelica). While his sound became increasingly heavy and more dancefloor-oriented, his sense of genre-mashing playfulness never waned. In 2014 he introduced both his alias Quentin Quatro and his label Insect Queen Music with the EPs Disco Quatro and Quatrophonic. He returned to the Ursula 1000 moniker for 2015's Voyeur, his first album on his Insect Queen label that featured guest appearances from Mocean Worker, Lady Bunny, and Puddles Pity Party. (from John Bush/Allmusic) (revised by Alex Gimeno)
Sites:
Aliases:

Ursula 1000 Discography

Albums

Ursula 1000 The Now Sound Of Ursula 1000 (Album) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music, Eighteenth Street Lounge Music US 1998 Sell This Version
Ursula 1000 Kinda' Kinky (Album) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music US 2002 Sell This Version
Ursula 1000 Here Comes Tomorrow (Album) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music Australia 2005 Sell This Version
ESL 143 Ursula 1000 Mystics(CD, Album) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 143 US 2009 Sell This Version
Ursula 1000 Mondo Beyondo (Album) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music US 2011 Sell This Version
Ursula 1000 Voyeur (Album) Insect Queen Music US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Stereo De Luxe vs. Ursula 1000 Stereo De Luxe vs. Ursula 1000 - Rennsport Split EP Bungalow Germany 1999 Sell This Version
ESL 019 Ursula 1000 The Very Leggy E.P.(12", EP) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 019 US 1999 Sell This Version
fu012 Ursula 1000 The Kinky Sounds Of …(7") For Us Records fu012 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ESL 029 Ursula 1000 The Shake E.P.(12", EP) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 029 US 2000 Sell This Version
ESL 047 Ursula 1000 Beat Box Cha-Cha E.P.(12", EP) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 047 US 2001 Sell This Version
Howlin' 07 Ursula 1000 / Stereo De Luxe Ursula 1000 / Stereo De Luxe - Mucho Tequila / Sexuality In The Eighties(7") Howlin' Records Howlin' 07 US 2002 Sell This Version
ESL 064 Ursula 1000 Samba 1000(12") Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 064 US 2003 Sell This Version
ESL 097 Ursula 1000 Urgent / Anxious(12") Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 097 US 2006 Sell This Version
ESL 093 Ursula 1000 Boop(12") Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 093 US 2006 Sell This Version
ESL 093 Ursula 1000 Boop(12", W/Lbl, Sti) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 093 US 2006 Sell This Version
Ursula 1000 Vs. Sista Widey Ursula 1000 Vs. Sista Widey - Step Back Eighteenth Street Lounge Music US 2007 Sell This Version
ESL 118 Ursula 1000 Electrik Boogie(12") Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 118 US 2007 Sell This Version
ESL 149 Ursula 1000 Zombies Remixes(12", EP) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 149 US 2009 Sell This Version
ESL 157 Ursula 1000 Star Machine(12") Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL 157 US 2009 Sell This Version
MC002F Ursula 1000 Ooh La La / Bo Diddley(12") Muscle Cuts MC002F 2010 Sell This Version
ESL169 Ursula 1000 Fuzz(12", Pic) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL169 US 2010 Sell This Version
MC002F Ursula 1000 Ooh La La / Bo Diddley(12", W/Lbl) Muscle Cuts MC002F 2010 Sell This Version
ESL159 Ursula 1000 Rocket(File, MP3, EP) Eighteenth Street Lounge Music ESL159 US 2010
IQ 006 Ursula 1000 Featuring Lady Bunny Ursula 1000 Featuring Lady Bunny - Blast Off! EP(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Insect Queen Music IQ 006 US 2015