Andrés Segovia

Real Name:
Andrés Segovia Torres
Profile:
Spanish classical guitarist, who is considered to be the father of the modern classical guitar.
Born: February 21, 1893, Linares, Spain.
Died: June 2, 1987, Madrid.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

384-29M Andrés Segovia - Playing the Music of Albeniz and Granados  album art Andrés Segovia Playing the Music of Albeniz and Granados (3xShellac, 12", Album, Mono) Decca 384-29M US 1945 Sell This Version
DL 8022 Andrés Segovia - Guitar Solos album art Andrés Segovia Guitar Solos (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8022 US 1949 Sell This Version
1422 Andrés Segovia - Andres Segovia Plays Bach Suite / Chaconne; Rey De La Torre Plays Fernando Sor album art Andrés Segovia, Rey De La Torre Andrés Segovia, Rey De La Torre - Andres Segovia Plays Bach Suite / Chaconne; Rey De La Torre Plays Fernando Sor (Album) Royale 1422 US 1952 Sell This Version
DL 9638 Andrés Segovia - An Andrés Segovia Concert album art Andrés Segovia An Andrés Segovia Concert (Album) Decca DL 9638 US 1952 Sell This Version
DL 9633 Andrés Segovia - An Andres Segovia Recital album art Andrés Segovia An Andres Segovia Recital (Album) Decca DL 9633 US 1952 Sell This Version
DL 9647 Andrés Segovia - An Andrés Segovia Program album art Andrés Segovia An Andrés Segovia Program (Album) Decca DL 9647 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
ML 4732 Andrés Segovia - Plays Guitar Concerto (Castelnuovo-Tedesco) And Solo Pieces By Ponce, Torroba And Turina album art Segovia* With The New London Orchestra / Alec Sherman Segovia* With The New London Orchestra / Alec Sherman - Plays Guitar Concerto (Castelnuovo-Tedesco) And Solo Pieces By Ponce, Torroba And Turina Columbia ML 4732 US 1953 Sell This Version
DL 9734, LTC 37011 Andrés Segovia - Andrés Segovia Plays album art Andrés Segovia Andrés Segovia Plays (Album) Decca DL 9734, LTC 37011 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
DL 9733 Andrés Segovia - An Evening With Andrés Segovia album art Andrés Segovia An Evening With Andrés Segovia (Album) Decca DL 9733 US 1954 Sell This Version
DL 9795 Andrés Segovia - The Art Of Andrés Segovia album art Andrés Segovia The Art Of Andrés Segovia (Album) Decca DL 9795 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 9751 Andrés Segovia - Bach: Chaconne album art Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* - Bach: Chaconne (Album) Decca DL 9751 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 9794 Andrés Segovia - Masters Of The Guitar (Compositions Of Sor And Tarrega) album art Andrés Segovia Masters Of The Guitar (Compositions Of Sor And Tarrega) (Album) Decca DL 9794 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
DL 9931 Andrés Segovia - Segovia And The Guitar album art Segovia* Segovia And The Guitar (Album) Decca DL 9931 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
DL 10027, DL 10,027 Andrés Segovia - Segovia album art Segovia*, Symphony Of The Air, Enrique Jordá Segovia*, Symphony Of The Air, Enrique Jordá - Segovia (Album) Decca, Decca DL 10027, DL 10,027 US 1960 Sell This Version
AXA.4527 Andrés Segovia - Sonata Romantica / Platero And I album art Andrés Segovia Sonata Romantica / Platero And I (Album) Brunswick AXA.4527 UK 1961 Sell This Version
17 229 Andrés Segovia - Andrés Segovia Joue Bach - Chaconne album art Andrés Segovia / Johann Sebastian Bach Andrés Segovia / Johann Sebastian Bach - Andrés Segovia Joue Bach - Chaconne Deutsche Grammophon 17 229 France 1961 Sell This Version
SXA 4535 Andrés Segovia - Maestro Segovia album art Andrés Segovia Maestro Segovia (Album) Decca, Decca SXA 4535 UK 1961 Sell This Version
DL 710034 Andrés Segovia - Three Centuries Of The Guitar album art Segovia* Three Centuries Of The Guitar (Album) Decca, Decca DL 710034 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
SLPEM 136 383 Andrés Segovia - Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra In E Major / Bach Suite No.3 album art Segovia* - Boccherini*, Cassadó*, Bach* - Enrique Jordá And Symphony Of The Air Segovia* - Boccherini*, Cassadó*, Bach* - Enrique Jordá And Symphony Of The Air - Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra In E Major / Bach Suite No.3 (Album) Decca SLPEM 136 383 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
DL 10054 Andrés Segovia - Five Pieces From "Platero And I" (And Selections By Frescobaldi, Donastia, Debussy, Weiss, Sor) album art Andrés Segovia Five Pieces From "Platero And I" (And Selections By Frescobaldi, Donastia, Debussy, Weiss, Sor) (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick DL 10054 US 1962 Sell This Version
AXTL 1090 Andrés Segovia - Music For The Guitar album art Segovia* Music For The Guitar (Album) Decca AXTL 1090 UK 1960 Sell This Version
DL 10063, DL 10,063 Andrés Segovia - Granada album art Segovia* Granada (Album) Decca, Decca DL 10063, DL 10,063 US 1962 Sell This Version
17 210 Andrés Segovia - Scarlatti - Dowland - Torroba - Giuliani - Narvaez - De Falla - Esplà album art Andrés Segovia Scarlatti - Dowland - Torroba - Giuliani - Narvaez - De Falla - Esplà Deutsche Grammophon 17 210 France 1962 Sell This Version
19 051 Andrés Segovia - Spielt album art Andrès Segovia* Spielt Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 19 051 France 1963 Sell This Version
ALL750, SALL 750 Andrés Segovia - Andres Segovia Plays J. S. Bach album art Andres Segovia* Andres Segovia Plays J. S. Bach (Album) Allegro Records, Hallmark Records ALL750, SALL 750 UK 1964 Sell This Version