Andrés Segovia

Real Name:
Andrés Segovia Torres
Profile:
Born Feb. 21, 1893, Linares, Spain.
Died June 2, 1987, Madrid.
Spanish classical guitarist, who is considered to be the father of the modern classical guitar.
Sites:
Variations:

Andrés Segovia Discography Tracks

Albums

384-29M Andrés Segovia - Playing the Music of Albeniz and Granados  album art Andrés Segovia Playing the Music of Albeniz and Granados (Shellac, 12", Album, Mono) Decca 384-29M US 1945 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - An Andrés Segovia Program album art Andrés Segovia An Andrés Segovia Program (Album) Decca Canada 1952 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - An Andrés Segovia Concert album art Andrés Segovia An Andrés Segovia Concert (Album) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - An Andres Segovia Recital album art Andres Segovia* An Andres Segovia Recital (Album) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Plays Guitar Concerto (Castelnuovo-Tedesco) And Solo Pieces By Ponce, Torroba And Turina album art Segovia* With The New London Orchestra / Alec Sherman Segovia* With The New London Orchestra / Alec Sherman - Plays Guitar Concerto (Castelnuovo-Tedesco) And Solo Pieces By Ponce, Torroba And Turina Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Plays album art Andrés Segovia Plays (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - An Evening With Andrés Segovia album art Andrés Segovia An Evening With Andrés Segovia (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Bach: Chaconne album art Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* - Bach: Chaconne (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - The Art Of Andres Segovia album art Andrés Segovia The Art Of Andres Segovia (Album) Decca Japan 1956 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Masters Of The Guitar (Compositions Of Sor And Tarrega) album art Andrés Segovia Masters Of The Guitar (Compositions Of Sor And Tarrega) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Segovia And The Guitar album art Segovia* Segovia And The Guitar (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Segovia album art Segovia*, Symphony Of The Air, Enrique Jordá Segovia*, Symphony Of The Air, Enrique Jordá - Segovia (Album) Decca, Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Golden Jubilee Volume 2 album art Segovia* Golden Jubilee Volume 2 (Album) Brunswick US 1956 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Gitarrenmusik album art Andrés Segovia Gitarrenmusik Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1959 Sell This Version
19 138 Andrés Segovia - Recital Andres Segovia (2) album art Andrés Segovia Recital Andres Segovia (2)(LP, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 19 138 France 1960 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Maestro Segovia album art Andrés Segovia Maestro Segovia (Album) MCA Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra In E Major / Bach Suite No.3 album art Segovia* - Boccherini*, Cassadó*, Bach* - Enrique Jordá And Symphony Of The Air Segovia* - Boccherini*, Cassadó*, Bach* - Enrique Jordá And Symphony Of The Air - Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra In E Major / Bach Suite No.3 (Album) Decca Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Three Centuries Of The Guitar album art Segovia* Three Centuries Of The Guitar (Album) Decca, Decca Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Platero And I / Sonata Romantica album art Andrés Segovia Platero And I / Sonata Romantica (Album) Brunswick UK 1961 Sell This Version
17 229 Andrés Segovia - Andrés Segovia Joue Bach - Chaconne album art Andrés Segovia / Johann Sebastian Bach Andrés Segovia / Johann Sebastian Bach - Andrés Segovia Joue Bach - Chaconne(10", Mono) Deutsche Grammophon 17 229 France 1961 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Five Pieces From "Platero And I" (And Selections By Frescobaldi, Donastia, Debussy, Weiss, Sor) album art Andrés Segovia Five Pieces From "Platero And I" (And Selections By Frescobaldi, Donastia, Debussy, Weiss, Sor) (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick US 1962 Sell This Version
17 210 Andrés Segovia - Scarlatti - Dowland - Torroba - Giuliani - Narvaez - De Falla - Esplà album art Andrés Segovia Scarlatti - Dowland - Torroba - Giuliani - Narvaez - De Falla - Esplà(10", Mono) Deutsche Grammophon 17 210 France 1962 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Granada album art Segovia* Granada (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1962 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia - Spielt album art Andrès Segovia* Spielt Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon France 1963 Sell This Version
5248 Andrés Segovia - Segovia Plays Bach album art Andrés Segovia, Johann Sebastian Bach Andrés Segovia, Johann Sebastian Bach - Segovia Plays Bach(LP) Saga (5) 5248 UK 1964 Sell This Version