Andrés Segovia

Andrés Segovia

Real Name:
Andrés Segovia Torres
Profile:
Born Feb. 21, 1893, Linares, Spain.
Died June 2, 1987, Madrid.
Spanish classical guitarist, who is considered to be the father of the modern classical guitar.
Sites:
Variations:

Andrés Segovia Discography Tracks

Albums

Andrés Segovia Guitar Solos (Album, Comp) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia An Andrés Segovia Program (Album) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia An Andrés Segovia Concert (Album) Decca Records, Inc. US 1952 Sell This Version
Andres Segovia* An Andres Segovia Recital (Album) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Segovia* With The New London Orchestra / Alec Sherman Segovia* With The New London Orchestra / Alec Sherman - Plays Guitar Concerto (Castelnuovo-Tedesco) And Solo Pieces By Ponce, Torroba And Turina Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Plays (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia An Evening With Andrés Segovia (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
CFR10-729 Andrés Segovia An Evening With ... ...(10", Mono) Festival Records CFR10-729 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* - Bach: Chaconne (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia The Art Of Andres Segovia (Album) Decca Japan 1956 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Masters Of The Guitar (Compositions Of Sor And Tarrega) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Segovia* Segovia And The Guitar (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Segovia* Golden Jubilee Volume 2 (Album) Brunswick US 1956 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Gitarrenmusik Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Germany 1959 Sell This Version
19 138 Andrés Segovia Recital Andres Segovia (2)(LP, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 19 138 France 1960 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Maestro Segovia (Album) MCA Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Segovia* - Boccherini*, Cassadó*, Bach* - Enrique Jordá And Symphony Of The Air Segovia* - Boccherini*, Cassadó*, Bach* - Enrique Jordá And Symphony Of The Air - Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra In E Major / Bach Suite No.3 (Album) Decca Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Segovia* Three Centuries Of The Guitar (Album) Decca, Decca Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Platero And I / Sonata Romantica (Album) Brunswick UK 1961 Sell This Version
17 229 Andrés Segovia / Johann Sebastian Bach Andrés Segovia / Johann Sebastian Bach - Andrés Segovia Joue Bach - Chaconne(10", Mono) Deutsche Grammophon 17 229 France 1961 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Five Pieces From "Platero And I" (And Selections By Frescobaldi, Donastia, Debussy, Weiss, Sor) (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick US 1962 Sell This Version
17 210 Andrés Segovia Scarlatti - Dowland - Torroba - Giuliani - Narvaez - De Falla - Esplà(10", Mono) Deutsche Grammophon 17 210 France 1962 Sell This Version
Segovia* Granada (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1962 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia Andres Segovia Plays J. S. Bach (Album) Allegro Records, Hallmark Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
FC-31.381 Segovia* Platero And I / Sonata Romántica(LP) Festival Records FC-31.381 Australia 1964 Sell This Version