Oscar D' León

Oscar D' León

Real Name:
Oscar Emilio León Somoza
Profile:
Oscar Emilio León Somoza, better known as Oscar D' León (born in Caracas, Venezuela on July 11, 1943) is a Venezuelan musician who became internationally famous for his salsa music. In Spanish, he is known as El Diablo de la Salsa ("The Devil of Salsa"), El Sonero del Mundo ("the Son Singer of the World") and el Faraón de la salsa ("the pharaoh of salsa"). His most famous song is perhaps "Llorarás," which he recorded in 1975 with his group La Dimensión Latina. He is also ambassador for Operation Smile.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Oscar D' León Discography

Albums

Dimension Latina - Oscar D'Leon* Y Wladimir Lozano* Dimension Latina - Oscar D'Leon* Y Wladimir Lozano* - Dimension Latina '75 (Album) Top Hits Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Dimension Latina Cantan Oscar* Y Wladimir Dimension Latina Cantan Oscar* Y Wladimir - Dimension Latina En Nueva York (Album) Top Hits Costa Rica 1976 Sell This Version
Oscar D'Leon* Presenta... La Critica Oscar D'Leon* Presenta... La Critica - La Critica (Album) Top Hits US 1978 Sell This Version
La Critica de Oscar D' León La Critica de Oscar D' León - La Critica de Oscar D' Leon (Album) Top Hits Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
Oscar D'Leon* Presenta La Critica Oscar D'Leon* Presenta La Critica - Oscar D'Leon Presenta La Critica Con Wladimir Y Teo (Album) COLOR (4) US 1980 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Al Frente De Todos (Album) Top Hits Costa Rica 1980 Sell This Version
001 Oscar D' León Con La Salsa De ...Oscar D' Leon(LP, Album, Pic) Top Hits 001 US 1980 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León A Mi Si Me Gusta Asi! (Album) Trebol, Top Hits Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Con La Critica Oscar D' León Con La Critica - La Critica (Album) Top Hits US 1981 Sell This Version
102.07239 Oscar D' León Y Dimension Latina Oscar D' León Y Dimension Latina - Dos Colosos En Concierto(LP, Album) Top Hits 102.07239 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León El Discóbolo (Album) Top Hits Costa Rica 1982 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León El Sabor De Oscar (Album) Top Hits US 1983 Sell This Version
Oscar D' Leon* Con Dulzura Top Hits Costa Rica 1983 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Con Cariño (Album) Top Hits US 1984 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Yo Soy (Album) Top Hits Venezuela 1985 Sell This Version
La Critica De Oscar D' León La Critica De Oscar D' León - En Nueva Dimension (Album) Musart Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León, Oscar D'Leon Y Su Orquesta Oscar D' León, Oscar D'Leon Y Su Orquesta - Oscar' 86 (Album) Top Hits Peru 1986 Sell This Version
E- 207. 868 Oscar D' León Oscar' 86(LP, Album) Ariola E- 207. 868 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León De Venezuela Para El Mundo (Album) Top Hits Peru 1987 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Riquiti..! (Album) Top Hits Peru 1987 Sell This Version
TH-AM 2456 Oscar D' León Riquiti.. !(LP, Album) Top Hits TH-AM 2456 Dominican Republic 1987 Sell This Version
TH-2490 Oscar D' Leon* La Salsa Soy Yo(LP, Album) TH-Rodven TH-2490 US 1987 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Que Se Sienta (Album) Top Hits Peru 1988 Sell This Version
CD-2528 Oscar D' León, Andy Montañez Oscar D' León, Andy Montañez - Solo Boleros(CD) TH-Rodven Records, Inc. CD-2528 US 1988 Sell This Version
Oscar D' León Live (Album) Dureco Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version