Oscar D' León

Real Name:
Oscar Emilio León Somoza
Profile:
Oscar Emilio León Somoza, better known as Oscar D' León (born in Caracas, Venezuela on July 11, 1943) is a Venezuelan musician who became internationally famous for his salsa music. In Spanish, he is known as El Diablo de la Salsa ("The Devil of Salsa"), El Sonero del Mundo ("the Son Singer of the World") and el Faraón de la salsa ("the pharaoh of salsa"). His most famous song is perhaps "Llorarás," which he recorded in 1975 with his group La Dimensión Latina. He is also ambassador for Operation Smile.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

THS-1097, TH-1097 Oscar D' León - En La Dimension Latina album art Dimension Latina Cantan Oscar D' León Y Wladimir Dimension Latina Cantan Oscar D' León Y Wladimir - En La Dimension Latina(LP, Album) Top Hits, Top Hits THS-1097, TH-1097 US 1974 Sell This Version
THS-1117 Oscar D' León - Dimension Latina '75 album art Dimension Latina '75* - Oscar D'Leon* Y Wladimir Lozano* Dimension Latina '75* - Oscar D'Leon* Y Wladimir Lozano* - Dimension Latina '75 (Album) Top Hits THS-1117 Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
THS 1147, THS - 1147, THS-1147 Oscar D' León - Salsa Brava album art Dimension Latina '76*, Oscar D' León, Wladimir* Dimension Latina '76*, Oscar D' León, Wladimir* - Salsa Brava (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits, Top Hits THS 1147, THS - 1147, THS-1147 US 1975 Sell This Version
THS-1197 Oscar D' León - Dimension Latina En Nueva York album art Dimension Latina Cantan Oscar* Y Wladimir Dimension Latina Cantan Oscar* Y Wladimir - Dimension Latina En Nueva York (Album) Top Hits THS-1197 US 1976 Sell This Version
ELD.02.31.678, 1195 Oscar D' León - 2 Sets Con Oscar album art Oscar D'Leon Y Su Salsa Mayor, Oscar D' León Oscar D'Leon Y Su Salsa Mayor, Oscar D' León - 2 Sets Con Oscar Top Hits, Top Hits ELD.02.31.678, 1195 Peru 1977 Sell This Version
TH-2032, 2032 Oscar D' León - La Critica album art Oscar D'Leon* Presenta... La Critica Cantan: Gladys*, Teo Hernandez*, Leo Pacheco Oscar D'Leon* Presenta... La Critica Cantan: Gladys*, Teo Hernandez*, Leo Pacheco - La Critica (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits TH-2032, 2032 US 1978 Sell This Version
1590 Oscar D' León - La Critica De Oscar D' Leon album art La Critica De Oscar D' León La Critica De Oscar D' León - La Critica De Oscar D' Leon (Album) Color (4) 1590 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
ELD 02.31.768 La Critica De Oscar D' León La Critica De Oscar D' León - La Critica de Oscar D`León(LP) Top Hits ELD 02.31.768 Peru 1979 Sell This Version
TH-AM 2097, TH-2097-AM Oscar D' León - Oscar D'Leon Presenta La Critica Con Wladimir Y Teo album art Oscar D'Leon* Presenta La Critica Con Wladimir* Y Teo* Oscar D'Leon* Presenta La Critica Con Wladimir* Y Teo* - Oscar D'Leon Presenta La Critica Con Wladimir Y Teo (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits TH-AM 2097, TH-2097-AM US 1980 Sell This Version
ELD-02.31.839 Oscar D' León - Al Frente De Todos  album art Oscar D' León, Oscar D'Leon Y Su Orquesta Oscar D' León, Oscar D'Leon Y Su Orquesta - Al Frente De Todos (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits ELD-02.31.839 Peru 1980 Sell This Version
TOP-SERIE 001 Oscar D' León - Con La Salsa De ...Oscar D' Leon album art Oscar D' León Con La Salsa De ...Oscar D' Leon(LP, Album, Pic) Top Hits TOP-SERIE 001 US 1980 Sell This Version
TH-AM-2149, TH-AM 2149 Oscar D' León - Oscar D'Leon PRESENTA... La Critica album art Oscar D'Leon*, La Critica Oscar D'Leon*, La Critica - Oscar D'Leon PRESENTA... La Critica (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits TH-AM-2149, TH-AM 2149 US 1981 Sell This Version
109 07256 Oscar D' León - A Mi Si Me Gusta Asi ! album art Oscar D' León A Mi Si Me Gusta Asi ! (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits 109 07256 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
102.07239 Oscar D' León - Dos Colosos En Concierto album art Oscar D' León Y Dimension Latina Oscar D' León Y Dimension Latina - Dos Colosos En Concierto (Album) Top Hits 102.07239 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
LAD-014 Oscar D' León - La Crítica Y Sus Grandes Éxitos  album art La Critica, Oscar D' León La Critica, Oscar D' León - La Crítica Y Sus Grandes Éxitos (LP) La Discoteca C.A. LAD-014 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
TH 0132 Oscar D' León - Boleros Con Oscar D Leon album art Oscar D' León Boleros Con Oscar D Leon (Album) Top Hits TH 0132 Colombia 1982 Sell This Version
TH-2207 Oscar D' León - El Discóbolo album art Oscar D'Leon* El Discóbolo (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits TH-2207 Dominican Republic 1982 Sell This Version
TH-AMF 2270 Oscar D' León - El Sabor De Oscar album art Oscar D'Leon* El Sabor De Oscar (Album) Top Hits TH-AMF 2270 US 1983 Sell This Version
TH-AMF 2241 Oscar D' León - Con Dulzura… album art Oscar D' León Con Dulzura… (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits TH-AMF 2241 US 1983 Sell This Version
FI-336 Oscar D' León - 60 Años De La Sonora Matancera Al Estilo De: Oscar D' León album art Oscar D' León 60 Años De La Sonora Matancera Al Estilo De: Oscar D' León(LP) Famoso FI-336 Ecuador 1983 Sell This Version
TH-AMF 2304, TH-AMF/2304 Oscar D' León - Con Cariño, Oscar album art Oscar D' León Con Cariño, Oscar (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits TH-AMF 2304, TH-AMF/2304 US 1984 Sell This Version
TI-70812 Oscar D' León - Confrontacion De Salsa album art Oscar D' León, Dimension Latina Oscar D' León, Dimension Latina - Confrontacion De Salsa(LP) Trebol TI-70812 Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
EDI-60785 Oscar D' León - En Nueva Dimension album art La Critica De Oscar D' León La Critica De Oscar D' León - En Nueva Dimension (Album) Musart EDI-60785 Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
THL-002 Oscar D' León - Yo Soy  album art Oscar D' León Yo Soy (Album) Top Hits, Top Hits THL-002 Panama 1985 Sell This Version
E- 207. 868 Oscar D' León - Oscar' 86 album art Oscar D' León Oscar' 86 (Album) Top Hits E- 207. 868 Spain 1986 Sell This Version