Carlos Gardel

Real Name:
Charles Romuald Gardés
Profile:
Carlos Gardel died years before the LP format - All his vinyl / CDs releases are compilations. Do not credit them as album.

Born : 11.12.1890 in Toulouse, France
Died : 24.6.1935 in Medellin, Colombia in a plane accident with his guitarists.

Carlos Gardel is a French-born Argentine Tango singer, composer and actor, considered the greatest icon of Tango.

Gardel had a grand total of 957 recordings of a 792 different songs. For his original compositions, he used to write the arrangements with a guitar and his friend Alfredo Le Pera wrote the lyrics
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LDS 844 Carlos Gardel - Así Cantaba Carlitos album art Carlos Gardel Así Cantaba Carlitos(LP) Odeon LDS 844 Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
1264 Carlos Gardel Don Carlos... El Inmortal (LP) Odeon 1264 Colombia 1973 Sell This Version
1517 Carlos Gardel Sus Ojos Se Cerraron (LP) Odeon 1517 Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
10012 Carlos Gardel - VOVLVER album art Carlos Gardel VOVLVER(12", Album) RCA 10012 Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
OAS-70103 Carlos Gardel - Con La Orquesta De Alfredo De Angelis album art Carlos Gardel Con La Orquesta De Alfredo De Angelis(LP, Album) Odeon OAS-70103 Colombia 1980 Sell This Version
902-0005/6 Carlos Gardel Si Soy Así (LP) ODEON 902-0005/6 Ecuador 1985 Sell This Version
27755138 Carlos Gardel Carlos Gardel y sus interpretes (LP) Columbia 27755138 Ecuador 1993 Sell This Version
950942 Carlos Gardel - L'Ame du Tango album art Carlos Gardel L'Ame du Tango(CD) Pomme Music 950942 France 1994 Sell This Version
11001247 Carlos Gardel - El Inmortal album art Carlos Gardel El Inmortal(LP) EMI 11001247 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
T 100126 Carlos Gardel Adiós Muchachos Vol.5 (LP) ODEON T 100126 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
1372 Carlos Gardel 40 Años En El Recuerdo (LP) Odeon 1372 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
T 100294 Carlos Gardel Volumen XI (LP) Odeon T 100294 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

18010 Carlos Gardel - Puntana / Mi Noche Triste album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Puntana / Mi Noche Triste Disco Gardel-Razzano 18010 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18004 Carlos Gardel - La Criolla / El Moro album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Criolla / El Moro International Talking Machine Co. Ltd. 18004 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18003 Carlos Gardel - La Huella / La Mariposa album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Huella / La Mariposa Disco Gardel-Razzano 18003 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18008 Carlos Gardel - Ya Canta El Gallo / Amargura album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Ya Canta El Gallo / Amargura Disco Gardel-Razzano 18008 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18006 Carlos Gardel -  La Madrugada / Recuerdos album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Madrugada / Recuerdos Disco Gardel-Razzano 18006 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18007 Carlos Gardel - La China Fiera / El Tirador Plateao album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La China Fiera / El Tirador Plateao(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18007 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18011 Carlos Gardel - Te Acordas / Lo Que Fui album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Te Acordas / Lo Que Fui(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18011 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18001 Carlos Gardel - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18001 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18012 Carlos Gardel - Mis Perros / Flor De Fango album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Mis Perros / Flor De Fango(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18012 Argentina 1918 Sell This Version
18018 Carlos Gardel - Sanjuanina de Mi Amor / El Cardo Azul album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Sanjuanina de Mi Amor / El Cardo Azul Disco Gardel-Razzano 18018 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18019 Carlos Gardel - La Cordobesa / Pavadas album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Cordobesa / Pavadas Disco Gardel-Razzano 18019 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18016 Carlos Gardel - Aurora / Desde El Alero album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Aurora / Desde El Alero Disco Gardel-Razzano 18016 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18005 Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Una Rosa Para Mi Rosa / Gaucha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18005 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version