Carlos Gardel

Real Name:
Charles Romuald Gardés
Profile:
Carlos Gardel died years before the LP format - All his vinyl / CDs releases are compilations. Do not credit them as album.

Born : 11.12.1890 in Toulouse, France
Died : 24.6.1935 in Medellin, Colombia in a plane accident with his guitarists.

Carlos Gardel is a French-born Argentine Tango singer, composer and actor, considered the greatest icon of Tango.

Gardel had a grand total of 957 recordings of a 792 different songs. For his original compositions, he used to write the arrangements with a guitar and his friend Alfredo Le Pera wrote the lyrics
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KL-8322 Carlos Gardel - Las guitarras de Gardel, Vol. II album art Carlos Gardel, Hilario Pérez Y Su Conjunto De Guitarras Carlos Gardel, Hilario Pérez Y Su Conjunto De Guitarras - Las guitarras de Gardel, Vol. II(12", Album, Mono) Discos De La Planta KL-8322 Uruguay 1970 Sell This Version
4477 Carlos Gardel - El Tango Es Siempre Una Historia album art Osvaldo Pugliese, Francisco Canaro, Rubén Juárez, Sexteto Mayor, Hernan Salinas, Carlos García, Carlos Gardel, Rodolfo Biagi, Guillermo Fernandez, Aníbal Troilo, Luis Filipelli, Raúl Garello Osvaldo Pugliese, Francisco Canaro, Rubén Juárez, Sexteto Mayor, Hernan Salinas, Carlos García, Carlos Gardel, Rodolfo Biagi, Guillermo Fernandez, Aníbal Troilo, Luis Filipelli, Raúl Garello - El Tango Es Siempre Una Historia(LP, Album) EMI 4477 Argentina 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carlos Gardel - Puntana / Mi Noche Triste album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Puntana / Mi Noche Triste Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - La Criolla / El Moro album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Criolla / El Moro International Talking Machine Co.Ltd. Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - La Huella / La Mariposa album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Huella / La Mariposa Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - Ya Canta El Gallo / Amargura album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Ya Canta El Gallo / Amargura Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel -  La Madrugada / Recuerdos album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Madrugada / Recuerdos Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18007 Carlos Gardel - La China Fiera / El Tirador Plateao album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La China Fiera / El Tirador Plateao(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18007 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18011 Carlos Gardel - Te Acordas / Lo Que Fui album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Te Acordas / Lo Que Fui(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18011 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18001 Carlos Gardel - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18001 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18012 Carlos Gardel - Mis Perros / Flor de Fango album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Mis Perros / Flor de Fango(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18012 Argentina 1918 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - Sanjuanina de Mi Amor / El Cardo Azul album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Sanjuanina de Mi Amor / El Cardo Azul Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - La Cordobesa / Pavadas album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Cordobesa / Pavadas Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - Aurora / Desde El Alero album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Aurora / Desde El Alero Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18005 Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Una Rosa Para Mi Rosa / Gaucha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18005 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18014 Carlos Gardel - La Pastora / Suena Guitarra Querida album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Pastora / Suena Guitarra Querida(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18014 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18015 Carlos Gardel -  La Yeguecita / Como Quiere La Madre A Sus Hijos album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Yeguecita / Como Quiere La Madre A Sus Hijos(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18015 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18017 Carlos Gardel - Ay Elena / Que Suerte la Del Inglés album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Ay Elena / Que Suerte la Del Inglés(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18017 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18001 Carlos Gardel - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18001 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18013 Carlos Gardel -  Ay.. Ay.. Ay.. / Mi Madre album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Ay.. Ay.. Ay.. / Mi Madre(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18013 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18033 Carlos Gardel - Maragata / Margot album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Maragata / Margot(Shellac, 10") Disco Nacional 18033 Argentina 1921 Sell This Version
18082 Carlos Gardel - Pobre Milonga / El Curdela album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Pobre Milonga / El Curdela(Shellac, 10") Disco Nacional Odeon 18082 Argentina 1923 Sell This Version
18035 Carlos Gardel - Campanitas  / Zorro Gris album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Campanitas / Zorro Gris(Shellac, 10") Disco Nacional Odeon 18035 Argentina 1923 Sell This Version
18083 Carlos Gardel - Neron / Tierrita album art Carlos Gardel Neron / Tierrita(Shellac, 10") Disco Nacional Odeon 18083 Argentina 1923 Sell This Version
18086 Carlos Gardel - Sobre El Pucho / Desengaño album art Carlos Gardel Sobre El Pucho / Desengaño(Shellac, 10") Disco Nacional Odeon 18086 Argentina 1924 Sell This Version