Beck

Real Name:
Bek David Campbell
Profile:
American musician, singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. born July 8, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Son of David Campbell and Bibbe Hansen, grandson of Al Hansen. He is married to Marissa Ribisi.
When his parents split, he and his younger brother stayed with their mother. Beck dropped out of school at the age of 14 and drifted around for about a decade, ending up back in Los Angeles. While playing some open mic events, he got noticed by the little local label, Bong Load Custom Records. In 1993, "Loser" was released to the world in a limited pressing of 500 copies and sent out to radio DJs across the U.S. The song became quite popular, and Geffen signed Beck in November of 1993, giving him the freedom to work with independent labels and to make "uncommercial" music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Beck

Beck Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Beck - Nicotine And Gravy album art Beck Nicotine And Gravy (Single) Geffen Records Europe 2000 Sell This Version
none Beck - Beautiful Way album art Beck Beautiful Way(CDr, Single, Promo) DGC none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Beck - American Car album art Steve Bean* with Beck & Michael Rivkin Steve Bean* with Beck & Michael Rivkin - American Car(7", S/Sided, Promo, Fle) Gusto Productions none US 2000 Sell This Version
Beck - Lost Cause album art Beck Lost Cause (Single) Universal Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
1032 Beck - Live In San Francisco album art Beck Live In San Francisco(CD-ROM, Single, Promo, Car) Geffen Records 1032 France 2002 Sell This Version
Beck - Frontin' On Debra (DJ Reset Mash-Up) album art Beck, Jay-Z & Pharrell Williams Beck, Jay-Z & Pharrell Williams - Frontin' On Debra (DJ Reset Mash-Up) (Single) Interscope Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Beck - Remix EP #1 album art Beck Remix EP #1 (EP) Interscope Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Beck - Ghettochip Malfunction album art Beck Ghettochip Malfunction (EP) Interscope Records, Interscope Records USA & Canada 2005 Sell This Version
Beck - E-Pro album art Beck E-Pro (Single) Interscope Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Beck - Girl album art Beck Girl (Single, Maxi) Interscope Records US 2005 Sell This Version
INTR-11589-2 Beck - Remix EP #2 album art Beck Remix EP #2(CD, EP, Promo) Interscope Records INTR-11589-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
beckvp3 Beck - Black Tambourine album art Beck Black Tambourine(12", Pic, Promo) Interscope Records beckvp3 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Beck - Think I'm In Love album art Beck Think I'm In Love (Single) Interscope Records 2006 Sell This Version
Beck - Cellphone's Dead album art Beck Cellphone's Dead (Single) Interscope Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Beck - Nausea album art Beck Nausea (Single) Interscope Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Beck - Hell Yes album art Beck Hell Yes (Single) Interscope Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
INTR-11932-2 Beck - O Menina album art Beck O Menina(CD, Single, Promo) Interscope Records INTR-11932-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
Beck - Timebomb album art Beck Timebomb (Single) Interscope Records 2007 Sell This Version
tr-007 Beck - Cell (You) Phone's (Must) Dead (Learn) / Diamond (Hollywood) District (Freaks) album art Beck & Panzah Zandahz Beck & Panzah Zandahz - Cell (You) Phone's (Must) Dead (Learn) / Diamond (Hollywood) District (Freaks)(7", Single, Ltd, Promo) Token Recluse tr-007 US 2007 Sell This Version
Beck - Gamma Ray album art Beck Gamma Ray (Single) DGC US 2008 Sell This Version
Beck - Chemtrails album art Beck Chemtrails (Single) XL Recordings US 2008 Sell This Version
Beck - Youthless album art Beck Youthless (Single) XL Recordings UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Beck - Orphans album art Beck Orphans(CD, Single, Promo) DGC none US 2008 Sell This Version
BECAUSE 0335 Beck - Heaven Can Wait album art Charlotte Gainsbourg Featuring Beck Charlotte Gainsbourg Featuring Beck - Heaven Can Wait(CDr, Single, Promo) Because Music BECAUSE 0335 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Beck - Pay No Mind / Green Light album art The Sonik-Youth* / Beck The Sonik-Youth* / Beck - Pay No Mind / Green Light (Single) Matador US 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

Videos (97) Edit