Dallas Frazier

Real Name:
Dallas June Frazier
Profile:
American songwriter and musician born October 27, 1939 in Spiro, Oklahoma. 1954: As a teenager, he played with Ferlin Husky and on the program Hometown Jamboree; and released his first single, "Space Command", at age 14 in 1954. In 1966 he released his solo debut album Elvira, containing his song "Elvira". Was awarded Country Music Association Award for Song of the Year in 1967. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1976. In 1988, Frazier left the music industry and became a minister.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

EAP 1-9025 Dallas Frazier - My Birthday Comes On Christmas! album art Dallas Frazier With Joe "Fingers" Carr Dallas Frazier With Joe "Fingers" Carr - My Birthday Comes On Christmas! (Album, EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-9025 US 1954 Sell This Version
SU 2552, SU-2552 Dallas Frazier - Elvira album art Dallas Frazier Elvira (Album) Capitol Records SU 2552, SU-2552 US 1966 Sell This Version
T 2764 Dallas Frazier - Tell It Like It Is! album art Dallas Frazier Tell It Like It Is! (Album) Capitol Records T 2764 US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-4338 Dallas Frazier - Singing My Songs album art Dallas Frazier Singing My Songs (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4338 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4569 Dallas Frazier - My Baby Packed Up My Mind And Left Me album art Dallas Frazier My Baby Packed Up My Mind And Left Me(LP) RCA Victor LSP-4569 US 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2813 Dallas Frazier - Space Command / Ain't You Had No Bringin' Up At All album art Dallas Frazier With Cousin Herb Henson's Orchestra Dallas Frazier With Cousin Herb Henson's Orchestra - Space Command / Ain't You Had No Bringin' Up At All Capitol Records 2813 US 1954 Sell This Version
F-1404 Dallas Frazier - My Birthday Comes On Christmas album art Dallas Frazier And Joe "Fingers" Carr Dallas Frazier And Joe "Fingers" Carr - My Birthday Comes On Christmas(7", Single) Capitol Records F-1404 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
F2895 Dallas Frazier - I'm Gonna Move Over Yonder album art Dallas Frazier With Cousin Herb Henson's Trading Post Gang* Dallas Frazier With Cousin Herb Henson's Trading Post Gang* - I'm Gonna Move Over Yonder(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F2895 US 1954 Sell This Version
1135 Dallas Frazier - Can't Go On / When You Got Love album art Dallas Frazier Can't Go On / When You Got Love Jamie 1135 US 1959 Sell This Version
105, 106 Dallas Frazier - She Made Me Cry / There Goes My Bride album art Dallas Frazier She Made Me Cry / There Goes My Bride(7", Single) Musikon Records, Musikon Records 105, 106 US 1961 Sell This Version
72279 Dallas Frazier - Money Greases The Wheels album art Dallas Frazier Money Greases The Wheels(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 72279 US 1964 Sell This Version
5444 Dallas Frazier - Make Believe You're Here With Me / King Of The Jungle album art Dallas Frazier Make Believe You're Here With Me / King Of The Jungle(7", Single) Capitol Records 5444 US 1965 Sell This Version
5728 Dallas Frazier - Tennessee Sue / Especially For You album art Dallas Frazier Tennessee Sue / Especially For You (Single) Capitol Records 5728 US 1966 Sell This Version
5560 Dallas Frazier - Elvira / That Ain't No Stuff album art Dallas Frazier Elvira / That Ain't No Stuff (Single) Capitol Records 5560 US 1966 Sell This Version
K 23 359, F-5670 Dallas Frazier - Walkin' Wonder album art Dallas Frazier Walkin' Wonder (Single) Capitol Records K 23 359, F-5670 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
K 23 359 Dallas Frazier - Just A Little Bit Of You / Walkin' Wonder album art Dallas Frazier Just A Little Bit Of You / Walkin' Wonder(7", Single, Promo, Unv) Capitol Records K 23 359 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
5C 006-82079 Dallas Frazier - Especially For You / Elvira album art Dallas Frazier Especially For You / Elvira(7") Capitol Records 5C 006-82079 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
5862 Dallas Frazier - My Woman Up't And Gone album art Dallas Frazier My Woman Up't And Gone (Single) Capitol Records 5862 US 1967 Sell This Version
2011 Dallas Frazier - Everybody Oughta Sing A Song album art Dallas Frazier Everybody Oughta Sing A Song (Single) Capitol Records 2011 US 1967 Sell This Version
P 1597 Dallas Frazier - My Woman Up't And Gone / Clawhammer Clyde album art Dallas Frazier My Woman Up't And Gone / Clawhammer Clyde(7", Single) Sparton P 1597 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Pi2257 Dallas Frazier - I Just Thought That I Loved Her (Till I Lost You) album art Dallas Frazier I Just Thought That I Loved Her (Till I Lost You) (Single) Capitol Records Pi2257 US 1968 Sell This Version
2133 Dallas Frazier - The Sunshine Of My World / Lonelier And More In Love album art Dallas Frazier The Sunshine Of My World / Lonelier And More In Love(7", Single) Capitol Records 2133 US 1968 Sell This Version
74-0259 Dallas Frazier - California Cotton Fields / Sweetheart Don't Throw Yourself Away album art Dallas Frazier California Cotton Fields / Sweetheart Don't Throw Yourself Away RCA Victor 74-0259 US 1969 Sell This Version
P-2402 Dallas Frazier - The Conspiracy Of Homer Jones album art Dallas Frazier The Conspiracy Of Homer Jones (Single) Capitol Records P-2402 US 1969 Sell This Version
47-9881 Dallas Frazier - The Birthmark Henry Thompson Talks About / If My Heart Had Windows album art Dallas Frazier The Birthmark Henry Thompson Talks About / If My Heart Had Windows RCA 47-9881 US 1970 Sell This Version