G.C. Cameron

G.C. Cameron

Real Name:
George Curtis Cameron
Profile:
Soul - funk singer - songwriter

Born on 21.09.1945, in Jackson, Mississippi.
After serving in the Vietnam War with the Marines, Cameron joined Motown act The Spinners as lead singer. He sang both lead parts on their first big hit, 1970's "It's a Shame", co-written and produced by Stevie Wonder, and remained with Motown as a solo artist when The Spinners left Motown in 1971. Although Cameron was not a major-seller for the label, he did have a hit with "It's So Hard to Say Goodbye to Yesterday", the theme song of the 1975 film Cooley High, which was later covered by Boyz II Men.

Cameron left Motown after the 1970s, and toured as an independent artist. He recorded a critically-acclaimed album for Malaco Records in 1983 and his career was revived in 1989 by recordings for British record companies Ardent (owned at the time by Paul Mooney) and Motorcity (owned by Ian Levine). He returned to The Spinners from 2000 to 2002, and also recorded another solo album.

He replaced Barrington "Bo" Henderson in 2003 as one of the lead singers of The Temptations. He was one of the voices on their album, "Reflections". Cameron sang lead on the album track "How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)" which was nominated for a Grammy in 2007. Cameron left The Temptations in June 2007 to focus on his group, The G.C. Cameron Review.

On Saturday May 17, 2008 Cameron made a special guest appearance at a benefit concert for Hold on to Education Foundation Inc. in South Jersey. [1] He received proclamations from New Jersey State Senator Diane Allen; and Mayor Jacqueline Jennings, with Councilman Eddie Campbell, Jr. of Willingboro NJ. Cherry Hill High School West A Cappella vocal group Men of Note paid tribute to Cameron in honor of his contribution to American Popular Music and his dedication to youth education. In late 2008, he appeared on the PBS special, "Love Train: The Sound of Philadelphia," singing The Spinners' hit: The Rubberband Man.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

G.C. Cameron Discography

Albums

G.C. Cameron Love Songs & Other Tragedies (Album) Motown Canada 1974 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron G.C. Cameron (Album) Motown US 1976 Sell This Version
Syreeta & G.C. Cameron Syreeta & G.C. Cameron - Rich Love, Poor Love (Album) Motown UK 1977 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron You're What's Missing In My Life (Album) Motown US 1977 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron Give Me Your Love (Album) Malaco Records, Malaco Records US 1983 Sell This Version
CDMOTCLP 49 G.C. Cameron Right Or Wrong(CD, Album) Motorcity Records CDMOTCLP 49 UK 1991 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron Shadows (Album) DeqaJacc Records US 2005 Sell This Version
OS001 G.C. Cameron Enticed Ecstasy(CD, Album) Old School Records (2) OS001 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G.C. Cameron Act Like A Shotgun / Girl, I Really Love You MoWest US 1971 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron Don't Wanna Play Pajama Games / Jesus Help Me Find Another Way (Single) MoWest US 1972 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron What It Is, What It Is / You Are That Special One (Single) MoWest US 1972 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron No Matter Where (Single) Motown France 1973 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron Let Me Down Easy (Single) Motown US 1973 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron If You Don't Love Me / Topics (Single) Motown US 1974 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron If You're Ever Gonna Love Me / Tippin' (Single) Motown US 1975 Sell This Version
G. C. Cameron* It's So Hard To Say Goodbye To Yesterday (Single) Motown US 1975 Sell This Version
M 1397F G.C. Cameron Dream Lady(7", Promo) Motown M 1397F US 1975 Sell This Version
Y 603F G.C. Cameron It's So Hard To Say Goodbye To Yesterday(7", Single) Motown Y 603F US 1975 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron Me And My Life / Act Like A Shotgun (Single) Tamla Motown UK 1976 Sell This Version
3C 006-99086 G.C. Cameron This Will Make You Dance(7", Single) Motown 3C 006-99086 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Syreeta & G.C. Cameron Syreeta & G.C. Cameron - Let's Make A Deal (Single) Motown US 1977 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron You're What's Missing In My Life / Kiss Me When You Want To (Single) Motown US 1977 Sell This Version
3C 000-70103 Marvin Gaye / G.C. Cameron Marvin Gaye / G.C. Cameron - Got To Give It Up (Part 1) / This Will Make You Dance(7", Single, Promo, Juk) Motown 3C 000-70103 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
G.C. Cameron Live For Love / If I Love You (Single) Flamingo (2) UK 1980 Sell This Version
MAL 2091 G.C. Cameron Let's Share(7") Malaco Records MAL 2091 US 1983 Sell This Version