Ruy Maurity

Real Name:
Rui Maurity de Paula Afonso
Profile:
Ruy Maurity was born on December 12, 1949, in Paraíba do Sul (RJ). His mother was the first violinist to join the Symphony Orchestra of the Teatro Municipal, and his brother is the pianist Antonio Adolfo.

He taught himself to play guitar. In 1970 won the Festival Universitário of Rio de Janeiro with the song "Dia Cinco", which he composed with Zé Jorge. In the same year, he recorded his first LP, "Este é Rui Maurity". It was in 1971 that he recorded his biggest hit, "Serafim e Seus Filhos", released on the LP "Em Busca do Ouro."

Three years later released the album "Safra 74", which had some of their songs included on the soundtracks of novels "Escalada" and "Fogo Sobre Terra" of TV Globo. On 76 and 77 launched, respectively, the LPs "Nem Ouro, Nem Prata" and "Ganga Brasil", which includes the recording of the main theme of the novel "Dona Xepa" of TV Globo. In 1978 he recorded the album "Bananeira Mangará."

With time increasingly been characterized his career with the themes and regional music. During the 80s he recorded the albums "Natureza" and "A Viola no Peito". Has also held numerous concerts in several Brazilian cities. in the year 98 released the CD "De Coração", currently distributed by Kuarup, in which she plays several partnerships with José Jorge.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MOFB 3621 Ruy Maurity - Êste É album art Ruy Maurity Êste É(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB 3621 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
Ruy Maurity - Safra/74 album art Ruy Maurity Safra/74 (Album) Som LIvre Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Ruy Maurity - Nem Ouro, Nem Prata album art Ruy Maurity Nem Ouro, Nem Prata (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Ruy Maurity - Ganga Brasil album art Ruy Maurity Ganga Brasil (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Ruy Maurity - Bananeira Mangará album art Ruy Maurity Bananeira Mangará (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Ruy Maurity - Natureza album art Ruy Maurity Natureza (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Ruy Maurity - A Viola No Peito album art Ruy Maurity A Viola No Peito (Album) Pointer Brazil 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BD 1230 Ruy Maurity - Maninha, Maninha album art Ruy Maurity Maninha, Maninha(7") Odeon BD 1230 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
961.0011 Ruy Maurity - Eu Só Queria Ser Feliz / Dinheiro Vem, Dinheiro Vai / Nem Ouro Nem Prata album art Garra Brasileira & Ruy Maurity Garra Brasileira & Ruy Maurity - Eu Só Queria Ser Feliz / Dinheiro Vem, Dinheiro Vai / Nem Ouro Nem Prata(7") Som Livre 961.0011 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
401.6057 Ruy Maurity - João Baptista / Cão Vadio (Roquezito) album art Ruy Maurity João Baptista / Cão Vadio (Roquezito)(7") Som Livre 401.6057 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
27 Ruy Maurity - Rentape 27 album art Rui Mauriti*, B.T. Express, Os Meninos De Deus, Sonia Lemos Rui Mauriti*, B.T. Express, Os Meninos De Deus, Sonia Lemos - Rentape 27(7", Promo) Rentape 27 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
401.6093 Ruy Maurity - Nem Ouro Nem Prata / Bebemorando album art Ruy Maurity Nem Ouro Nem Prata / Bebemorando(7") Som Livre 401.6093 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
401.6097 Ruy Maurity - Xangô, O Vencedor / Fazendeiro Do Ar album art Ruy Maurity Xangô, O Vencedor / Fazendeiro Do Ar(7") Som Livre 401.6097 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
401.6124 Ruy Maurity - Sete Cavaleiros / Cuando Fubá album art Ruy Maurity Sete Cavaleiros / Cuando Fubá(7", EP) Som Livre 401.6124 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
401.6143 Ruy Maurity - Bananeira Mangará / Piriliampos E Muriçocas album art Ruy Maurity Bananeira Mangará / Piriliampos E Muriçocas(7") Som Livre 401.6143 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
402.6073 Ruy Maurity - Ruy Maurity album art Ruy Maurity Ruy Maurity(7", EP) Som Livre 402.6073 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

4060138 Ruy Maurity - Coleção Sucessos album art Ruy Maurity Coleção Sucessos(LP, Comp) Som Livre 4060138 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit