Baby Washington

Real Name:
Justine Washington
Profile:
For songwriting or vocal performances crediting "Justine Washington" or "J. Washington" please use Justine Washington.
Soul vocalist born November 13, 1940 in Bamberg, South Carolina and raised in Harlem, New York. In 1956, she joined the vocal group The Hearts, becoming a solo artist the following year, initially recording on Donald Shaw's Neptune Records (4) and scoring two hits in 1959: "The Time" (U.S. R&B Top 30) and "The Bells" (U.S. R&B Top 20), and "Nobody Cares" (U.S. R&B Top 20) in 1961. Washington moved to Juggy Murray Jones's Sue Records Inc. in 1962, scoring her only entry on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Top 40 with 1963's "That's How Heartaches Are Made" (1963). Washington is still active as a live performer, appearing several times a year on the East Coast.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 1014, LP-1014, SUE LP 1014 Baby Washington - That's How Heartaches Are Made album art Baby Washington That's How Heartaches Are Made (Album) Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. LP 1014, LP-1014, SUE LP 1014 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP 1042 Baby Washington - Only Those In Love album art Baby Washington Only Those In Love (Album) Sue Records Inc. LP 1042 US 1965 Sell This Version
SULP 1217 Baby Washington - With You In Mind album art Baby Washington With You In Mind (Album) Veep SULP 1217 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TLP-8009 Baby Washington - The One And Only album art Baby Washington The One And Only Trip TLP-8009 US 1971 Sell This Version
MF 69613 Baby Washington - Lay A Little Lovin' On Me album art Baby Washington & Don Gardner Baby Washington & Don Gardner - Lay A Little Lovin' On Me (Album) Master Five MF 69613 France 1973 Sell This Version
Joys 191 Baby Washington - Battle of the Giants. Wilbert Harrison v Baby Washington album art Wilbert Harrison, Baby Washington Wilbert Harrison, Baby Washington - Battle of the Giants. Wilbert Harrison v Baby Washington(LP) Joy Records (3) Joys 191 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101 Baby Washington - The Time / You Never Could Be Mine album art Baby Washington The Time / You Never Could Be Mine (Single) Neptune Records (4) 101 US 1958 Sell This Version
1607, 1608 Baby Washington - Ah-Ha album art Baby Washington Ah-Ha(7", Single, Mono) J & S Records, J & S Records 1607, 1608 US 1958 Sell This Version
104 Baby Washington - The Bells (On Our Wedding Day) / Why Did My Baby Put Me Down album art Baby Washington The Bells (On Our Wedding Day) / Why Did My Baby Put Me Down (Single) Neptune Records (4) 104 US 1959 Sell This Version
J1632, J1633 Baby Washington - I Hate To See You Go / Knock Yourself Out album art Baby Washington I Hate To See You Go / Knock Yourself Out(7") J & S Records, J & S Records J1632, J1633 US 1959 Sell This Version
107 Baby Washington - Let's Love In The Moonlight / Work Out album art Baby Washington Let's Love In The Moonlight / Work Out (Single) Neptune Records (4) 107 US 1960 Sell This Version
N-121 Baby Washington - Too Late / Move On album art Jeanette (Baby) Washington* Too Late / Move On(7", Single) Neptune Records (4) N-121 US 1960 Sell This Version
116 Baby Washington - Deep Down Love / Your Mamma Knows What's Right album art Baby Washington Deep Down Love / Your Mamma Knows What's Right(7", Single) Neptune Records (4) 116 US 1960 Sell This Version
120 Baby Washington - Medicine Man album art Jeanette B. Washington* Medicine Man(7") Neptune Records (4) 120 US 1960 Sell This Version
N-122 Baby Washington - Money's Funny album art Jeanette (Baby) Washington* Money's Funny Neptune Records (4) N-122 US 1961 Sell This Version
10245 Baby Washington - There You Go Again album art Jeanette (Baby) Washington* There You Go Again (Single) ABC-Paramount 10245 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-10223 Baby Washington - Let Love Go By / My Time To Cry album art Jeanette "Baby" Washington* Let Love Go By / My Time To Cry (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10223 US 1961 Sell This Version
769 Baby Washington - Hush Heart / I've Got A Feeling album art Baby Washington Hush Heart / I've Got A Feeling (Single) Sue Records Inc. 769 US 1962 Sell This Version
Sue 767 Baby Washington - A Handful Of Memories / Careless Hands album art Baby Washington A Handful Of Memories / Careless Hands (Single) Sue Records Inc. Sue 767 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
790 Baby Washington - Leave Me Alone / You And The Night And The Music album art Baby Washington Leave Me Alone / You And The Night And The Music (Single) Sue Records Inc. 790 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-797 Baby Washington I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby (Single) Sue Records Inc. 45-797 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Sue 794 Baby Washington - Hey Lonely One / Doodlin album art Baby Washington Hey Lonely One / Doodlin (Single) Sue Records Inc. Sue 794 US 1963 Sell This Version
783 Baby Washington - That's How Heartaches Are Made album art Baby Washington That's How Heartaches Are Made (Single) Sue Records Inc. 783 US 1963 Sell This Version
Sue 45-114 Baby Washington - It'll Never Be Over For Me album art Baby Washington It'll Never Be Over For Me (Single) Sue Records Inc. Sue 45-114 US 1964 Sell This Version
104 Baby Washington - The Clock album art Baby Washington The Clock (Single) Sue Records Inc. 104 US 1964 Sell This Version