Goth-Trad

Real Name:
Takeaki Maruyama
Profile:
Japanese musician and producer best known for his dubstep releases.

His music career started in 1998 and he released two solo albums (that were mixing noise and industrial elements with abstract electronica and hip-hop) and formed Rebel Familia with Takeshi Akimoto before, on his 2005 album Mad Raver's Dance Floor, he turned his attention to more danceable types of music including dubstep. This and the dubstep party series, Back To Chill, that he launched in Tokyo around the same time led to his first international releases including a series of 12" EPs and later an album out on seminal UK dubstep label Deep Medi Musik. He soon became a household name internationally and regularly played DJ sets and live acts around the world, especially in Europe. In November 2014, he launched his own label, Back To Chill and around 2016 he started to turn towards more experimental sounds again, both on his solo releases and with his new band Eartaker before he finally returned to releasing dubstep in 2021.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EWBE 0007 Goth-Trad - Goth-Trad I album art Goth-Trad Goth-Trad I (Album) Body Electric Records EWBE 0007 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
POP-101 Goth-Trad - Mad Raver's Dance Floor album art Goth-Trad Mad Raver's Dance Floor (Album) Popgroup Recordings POP-101 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
EWBE-0013, TGCS-2406 Goth-Trad - The Inverted Perspective album art Goth-Trad The Inverted Perspective(CD, Album) Body Electric Records, Body Electric Records EWBE-0013, TGCS-2406 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
PCD-24271 Goth-Trad - New Epoch album art Goth-Trad New Epoch (Album) Deep Medi Musik PCD-24271 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
DYMC320, DYMC-320 Goth-Trad - Knights Of The Black Table album art GothTrad* | JKFlesh* GothTrad* | JKFlesh* - Knights Of The Black Table (Album) Daymare Recordings, Daymare Recordings DYMC320, DYMC-320 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
BTCEX-001 Goth-Trad - Psionics album art Goth-Trad Psionics (Album) Back To Chill BTCEX-001 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DNAJ-007 Goth-Trad - DJ Baku 対 Goth-Trad album art DJ BakuGoth-Trad DJ BakuGoth-Trad - DJ Baku 対 Goth-Trad(12") DNA Kalacta DNAJ-007 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
GROUP-101 Goth-Trad - Paranoia / Acid Steps (Courtly Punisher Extended Mix) album art Goth-Trad Paranoia / Acid Steps (Courtly Punisher Extended Mix)(12", Ltd) Popgroup Recordings GROUP-101 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
GROUP-105 Goth-Trad - Friendly Session Vol. 01 album art Cycheouts Ghost* / Goth-Trad Cycheouts Ghost* / Goth-Trad - Friendly Session Vol. 01(12") Popgroup Recordings GROUP-105 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
medi-05 Goth-Trad - Cut End album art Goth-Trad Cut End (Single) Deep Medi Musik medi-05 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SKUD/001 Goth-Trad - Back To Chill EP album art Goth-Trad Back To Chill EP(12", EP) Skud Records SKUD/001 UK 2007 Sell This Version
MEDI009D Goth-Trad - Law / The Clown album art Goth-Trad Law / The Clown Deep Medi Musik MEDI009D UK 2008 Sell This Version
SKU 002 Goth-Trad - Far East Assassin album art Goth Trad* Far East Assassin Skud Records SKU 002 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SJR 184-12 Goth-Trad - Genesis / Dam 4 album art Goth-Trad / Silkie Goth-Trad / Silkie - Genesis / Dam 4(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Soul Jazz Records SJR 184-12 UK 2008 Sell This Version
MEDI015D Goth-Trad - Dark Path album art Goth-Trad Dark Path Deep Medi Musik MEDI015D UK 2009 Sell This Version
MEDI033D Goth-Trad - Two Faced album art Goth-Trad Two Faced Deep Medi Musik MEDI033D UK 2010 Sell This Version
MEDI 048 Goth-Trad - Babylon Fall album art Goth-Trad With Max Romeo Goth-Trad With Max Romeo - Babylon Fall (EP) Deep Medi Musik MEDI 048 UK 2011 Sell This Version
MEDi053 Goth-Trad - Airbreaker album art Goth-Trad Airbreaker Deep Medi Musik MEDi053 UK 2012 Sell This Version
MEDI070D Goth-Trad - Born To Know album art Goth-Trad Born To Know Deep Medi Musik MEDI070D UK 2013 Sell This Version
FAS-07 Goth-Trad - Low End Meeting! album art Boris (3) + Goth-Trad Boris (3) + Goth-Trad - Low End Meeting! (Single) Fangs Anal Satan FAS-07 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
medi-89 Goth-Trad - Sinker / Sunbeam VIP album art Goth-Trad Sinker / Sunbeam VIP Deep Medi Musik medi-89 UK 2015 Sell This Version
BTCEX-001 Goth-Trad - Psionics album art Goth-Trad Psionics(Lathe, 12") Back To Chill BTCEX-001 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
NST002 Goth-Trad - Long Shadows album art The Upbeats, Noisia, Goth-Trad & DJ Kentaro* The Upbeats, Noisia, Goth-Trad & DJ Kentaro* - Long Shadows (Single) No Sleep Til NST002 Iceland 2018
none Goth-Trad - Hedonism album art dBridge* x CRZKNY x Goth-Trad x Kabuki dBridge* x CRZKNY x Goth-Trad x Kabuki - Hedonism(Lathe, 12", S/Sided) Not On Label none Japan 2018 Sell This Version
MEDI116 Goth-Trad - Airbreaker VIP album art Goth-Trad Airbreaker VIP(12") Deep Medi Musik MEDI116 UK 2021 Sell This Version