Armando Valdespí

Real Name:
Armando Valdés Pí
Profile:
Cuban composer of popular creations, pianist and conductor. He was born in Pinar del Río on September 25, 1907. For his artistic performance he later merged his two surnames.
'Alma De Mujer' is her best-known composition. They recorded it, among many others, Paulina Álvarez with the ensemble of Senén Suárez, Tito Gómez with the Riverside Orchestra and the Casino complex of Roberto Espí. She appears as an anthologist in numerous selections of Cuban boleros that have defied the passage of time.
On October 4, 1967, he died in San Juan Puerto Rico.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3938931]

Artist

Albums

PC0528 Armando Valdespí - Armando Valdespi Y Su Orquesta album art Armando Valdespí Armando Valdespi Y Su Orquesta(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0528 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
LP 27 Armando Valdespí - Interpreta A Valdespi album art Armando Valdespí Interpreta A Valdespi(LP) Marvela LP 27 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

51-5444 Armando Valdespí - Quiero Un Amor / Aunque Tu Me Lo Digas album art Armando Valdespí Quiero Un Amor / Aunque Tu Me Lo Digas(7", Single) RCA 51-5444 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit