Troy Seals

Real Name:
Troy Harold Seals
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, and guitarist (born November 16, 1938 in Bighill, Madison County, Kentucky).

He is a member of the prominent Seals family of musicians that includes, Jim Seals (of Seals and Crofts) and Dan Seals (of England Dan & John Ford Coley) and Brady Seals (Little Texas and Hot Apple Pie). During the '70s, Troy Seals recorded with Lonnie Mack and Doug Kershaw and although he made two albums of his own, he is best known as a songwriter. His compositions have been recorded by artists such as Randy Travis, Conway Twitty, Hank Williams Jr., Elvis Presley, Roy Orbison and Jerry Lee Lewis.

Troy Seals has played guitar on numerous sessions for recording stars and has collaborated on compositions with Waylon Jennings, Vince Gill, Will Jennings and others. He has had three co-written compositions nominated for the Country Music Association "Song of the Year" award: "Seven Spanish Angels" (1985), "Lost in the Fifties Tonight" (1986), and "If You Ever Have Forever In Mind" (1999).

In recognition of his successful career, Troy Seals was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 7281 Troy Seals - Now Presenting album art Troy Seals Now Presenting (Album) Atlantic SD 7281 US 1973 Sell This Version
KC 34271 Troy Seals - Troy Seals album art Troy Seals Troy Seals (Album) Columbia KC 34271 US 1976 Sell This Version
TAIR 850007 Troy Seals - No Charge album art J. J. Barrie, Troy Seals J. J. Barrie, Troy Seals - No Charge(LP) BBC Radioplay Music TAIR 850007 UK 1985 Sell This Version
none Troy Seals - No Title album art Curtis Knight, Troy Seals Curtis Knight, Troy Seals - No Title(Acetate, LP) Studio 76 none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-2293 Troy Seals - Same Old Feeling / Just Because album art Jo Ann* & Troy* Jo Ann* & Troy* - Same Old Feeling / Just Because (Single) Atlantic 45-2293 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-2256 Troy Seals - I Found A Love Oh What A Love / Who Do You Love album art Jo Ann* & Troy* Jo Ann* & Troy* - I Found A Love Oh What A Love / Who Do You Love (Single) Atlantic 45-2256 US 1965 Sell This Version
INT. 80116 Troy Seals - The Wedding Of Society's Child album art Troy Seals The Wedding Of Society's Child (Single) Calla Records INT. 80116 France 1967 Sell This Version
2.502-B Troy Seals - You Got It / The Wedding Of Society's Child album art Gene Burks & Troy Seals Gene Burks & Troy Seals - You Got It / The Wedding Of Society's Child(7", Promo) Exit Records (4) 2.502-B Spain 1968 Sell This Version
RS-715 Troy Seals - Mama Hold My Hand album art Troy Seals Mama Hold My Hand (Single) Rising Sons RS-715 US 1969 Sell This Version
PD 2-14028 Troy Seals - Where Did My Baby Go/ Circles 'Round The Sun album art Troy Seals Where Did My Baby Go/ Circles 'Round The Sun (Single) Polydor PD 2-14028 US 1970 Sell This Version
PD 2-14053 Troy Seals - 20 Miles From Home / Don't Blame Me album art Troy Seals 20 Miles From Home / Don't Blame Me(7", Single, Promo) Polydor PD 2-14053 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-2951 Troy Seals - There's A Honky Tonk Angel (Who'll Take Me Back In) album art Troy Seals There's A Honky Tonk Angel (Who'll Take Me Back In) (Single) Atlantic 45-2951 US 1973 Sell This Version
CY 4004 Troy Seals - I Got A Thing About You Baby album art Troy Seals I Got A Thing About You Baby (Single) Atlantic CY 4004 US 1973 Sell This Version
CY-4013 Troy Seals - You Can't Judge A Book By the Cover album art Troy Seals You Can't Judge A Book By the Cover (Single) Atlantic CY-4013 US 1973 Sell This Version
CY-4020 Troy Seals - Honky Tonkin' / Let Me Make The Bright Lights Shine album art Troy Seals Honky Tonkin' / Let Me Make The Bright Lights Shine (Single) Atlantic CY-4020 US 1974 Sell This Version
3-10227 Troy Seals - San Antone-ee-o! / Honky Tonk Dreams album art Troy Seals San Antone-ee-o! / Honky Tonk Dreams Columbia 3-10227 US 1975 Sell This Version
3-10173 Troy Seals - Easy album art Troy Seals Easy(7", Mono, Promo, Pit) Columbia 3-10173 US 1975 Sell This Version
3-10303 Troy Seals - Sweet Dreams album art Troy Seals Sweet Dreams (Single) Columbia 3-10303 US 1976 Sell This Version
3-10435 Troy Seals - Let's Go For A Ride album art Troy Seals Let's Go For A Ride(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Columbia 3-10435 US 1976 Sell This Version
3-10354 Troy Seals - Tall Texas Woman album art Troy Seals Tall Texas Woman(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 3-10354 US 1976 Sell This Version
3-10511 Troy Seals - Grand Ole Blues album art Troy Seals Grand Ole Blues Columbia 3-10511 US 1977 Sell This Version
E-46573 Troy Seals - One Night Honeymoon album art Troy Seals One Night Honeymoon Elektra E-46573 US 1979 Sell This Version
JK-13652 Troy Seals - Good (Real Good) album art Troy Seals Good (Real Good) (Single) RCA JK-13652 US 1983 Sell This Version