Ray Maldonado

Real Name:
Raymond Maldonado
Profile:
Trumpet player, born 20 January 1946 in Brooklyn, New York, died 13 September 1982 in New York City.

Brother of Ricardo Ray.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

LP·004 Ray Maldonado - Para Todo El Mundo album art Hector Ramos El Galan De La Salsa* Hector Ramos El Galan De La Salsa* - Para Todo El Mundo(LP, Album) 7th Galaxy Records LP·004 US 1983 Sell This Version
498707 2, 4987072000 Ray Maldonado - Afro American Latin album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Afro American Latin (Album) Columbia, Legacy, Columbia, Legacy 498707 2, 4987072000 Europe 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LP1106, LP-1106, LP-1107 Ray Maldonado - Viva! Ricardo Ray Arrives! album art Ricardo Ray Orchestra Ricardo Ray Orchestra - Viva! Ricardo Ray Arrives! (Album) Fonseca Records LP1106, LP-1106, LP-1107 Puerto Rico 1964 Sell This Version
SLP-1107, LP-1107 Ray Maldonado - On The Scene With Ricardo Ray - Vol. 2 album art Ricardo Ray Orchestra Ricardo Ray Orchestra - On The Scene With Ricardo Ray - Vol. 2 (Album) Fonseca Records, Fonseca Records SLP-1107, LP-1107 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPA-844, LPA 844 Ray Maldonado - Way Out - The Alegre All Stars Vol. lV album art The Alegre All Stars The Alegre All Stars - Way Out - The Alegre All Stars Vol. lV (Album) Alegre Records, Alegre Records LPA-844, LPA 844 US 1965 Sell This Version
136 Ray Maldonado - Yenyere / El Dia Que Me Quieras  album art Ricardo Ray Orchestra Ricardo Ray Orchestra - Yenyere / El Dia Que Me Quieras (7") Fonseca Records 136 US 1965 Sell This Version
YS-870-C Ray Maldonado - Mongomania album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Mongomania (Album) Columbia YS-870-C Japan 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9570 Ray Maldonado - Mongo Santamaria Explodes At The Village Gate album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Mongo Santamaria Explodes At The Village Gate (Album) Columbia CS 9570 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
MS6049 Ray Maldonado - Sock It To Me Latino album art Kako And His Orchestra Kako And His Orchestra - Sock It To Me Latino (Album) Musicor Records MS6049 US 1968 Sell This Version
CS 9653 Ray Maldonado - Soul Bag album art Mongo Santamaria In The Midnight Hour and 1 more… Mongo Santamaria - Soul Bag (Album) Columbia CS 9653 US 1968 Sell This Version
CS 9937 Ray Maldonado - Workin' On A Groovy Thing album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Workin' On A Groovy Thing (Album) Columbia CS 9937 US 1969 Sell This Version
C-1051 Ray Maldonado - The Youthful Mind album art Roy Roman Roy Roman - The Youthful Mind (Album) Cotique C-1051 US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 1593 Ray Maldonado - Mongo At Montreux album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Mongo At Montreux (Album) Atlantic SD 1593 US 1971 Sell This Version
ATC 9306 (SD 1581) Ray Maldonado - Mongo's Way album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Mongo's Way (Album) Atlantic ATC 9306 (SD 1581) South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
CLP 1303 Ray Maldonado - Recorded Live At Sing Sing album art Eddie Palmieri With Harlem River Drive Eddie Palmieri With Harlem River Drive - Recorded Live At Sing Sing (Album, Comp) Tico Records CLP 1303 US 1972 Sell This Version
SD 1621 Ray Maldonado - Up From The Roots album art Mongo Santamaria Mongo Santamaria - Up From The Roots (Album) Atlantic SD 1621 US 1972 Sell This Version
P-LPS-1106 Ray Maldonado - Don Pastrana album art Joey Pastrana Joey Pastrana - Don Pastrana(LP, Album, Gat) Parnaso P-LPS-1106 US 1972 Sell This Version
711 Ray Maldonado - Chanchullo / El Raton album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Chanchullo / El Raton(7", Promo) Fania Records 711 US 1974 Sell This Version
CLP 1321 Ray Maldonado - Recorded Live At Sing Sing Volume 2 album art Eddie Palmieri Eddie Palmieri - Recorded Live At Sing Sing Volume 2 (Album) Tico Records CLP 1321 Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 00460 Ray Maldonado - Salsa album art Orchestra Harlow Orchestra Harlow - Salsa (Album) Fania Records SLP 00460 France 1974 Sell This Version
SLP #00470, SLP 00470 Ray Maldonado - Latin-Soul-Rock album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Latin-Soul-Rock (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records SLP #00470, SLP 00470 US 1974 Sell This Version
CS1078 Ray Maldonado - 4 + 1 = The Lebron Brothers album art The LeBron Brothers* The LeBron Brothers* - 4 + 1 = The Lebron Brothers (Album) Cotique CS1078 US 1975 Sell This Version
VS-46 Ray Maldonado - The Alexander Review album art The Alexander Review The Alexander Review - The Alexander Review (Album) Vaya Records VS-46 US 1975 Sell This Version
XVS-39, VS-39 Ray Maldonado - El Campesino album art Andy Harlow Canta: Edwin Natal Andy Harlow Canta: Edwin Natal - El Campesino (Album) Vaya Records, Vaya Records XVS-39, VS-39 US 1975 Sell This Version
LPS 88547, LPS 88.547 Ray Maldonado - Maldades album art Tito Allen Tito Allen - Maldades (Album) Alegre Records LPS 88547, LPS 88.547 Venezuela 1975 Sell This Version