Lewis Kahn

Real Name:
Voirabh Lewis C. Kahn
Profile:
American violinist and trombonist (born in Los Angeles on July 1st, 1946; died in New York on February 20th 2019)

Lewis Kahn received the name Voirabh from his spiritual master, Sri Chinmoy, in the 1970s. He continued to perform and record under this name until his death in 2019.

Voirabh Lewis Kahn worked as a trombonist and violinist based in New York beginning in the late 1960s. He studied at the Eastman and Juilliard Schools of Music and was a member of Tito Puente’s last ensemble. He was also a member of the Fania All-Stars and was knows as “El 2do Judío Maravilloso” and “El Otro Judío Maravilloso” for his outstanding musicianship and by way of comparision to Salsa Legend Larry Harlow.

This low-key, affable trombonist-violinist has played with some of the most recognized names in Salsa and Latin music, including Larry Harlow, Tito Puente, Eddie Palmieri, and Willie Colón among several others.

An important part of his life was the performance of music by Sri Chinmoy in various groups from the mid-1970s until his passing.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

FF 70630 Lewis Kahn - ¡New York City Aché! album art Bobby Sanabria & Ascensión* Llegué Bobby Sanabria & Ascensión* - ¡New York City Aché!(CD, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 70630 US 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Lewis Kahn - Justice / Justicia album art Eddie Palmieri Eddie Palmieri - Justice / Justicia (Album) Tico Records Colombia 1969 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Ambergris album art Ambergris (2) Ambergris (2) - Ambergris (Album) Paramount Records, Paramount Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Superimposition album art Eddie Palmieri Eddie Palmieri - Superimposition (Album) Tico Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Chivirico  album art Chivirico* Chivirico* - Chivirico (Album) Cotique, Cotique, Cotique US 1971 Sell This Version
TT-408 Lewis Kahn - Popcorn Man album art The Fabulous Treniers* The Fabulous Treniers* - Popcorn Man(LP) TT (3) TT-408 US 1972 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Joel Kaye And His New York Neophonic Orchestra album art Joel Kaye And His New York Neophonic Orchestra Joel Kaye And His New York Neophonic Orchestra - Joel Kaye And His New York Neophonic Orchestra (Album) Paramount Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Tito Puente And His Concert Orchestra album art Tito Puente & His Concert Orchestra Tito Puente & His Concert Orchestra - Tito Puente And His Concert Orchestra (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - El Castigador album art Roberto Torres Roberto Torres - El Castigador (Album) Mericana Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Coming Out album art Louie Cruz* Louie Cruz* - Coming Out (Album) Inca Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Ismael Quintana album art Ismael Quintana Ismael Quintana - Ismael Quintana (Album) Vaya Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - El Sonido De La 4 album art Wuelfo Wuelfo - El Sonido De La 4 (Album) Inca Records Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Salsa album art Orchestra Harlow Orchestra Harlow - Salsa (Album) Fania Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Justo Betancourt album art Justo Betancourt Justo Betancourt - Justo Betancourt (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records Spain 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Latin-Soul-Rock album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Latin-Soul-Rock (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records France 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Live In Quad album art Harlow* Harlow* - Live In Quad (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records US 1974 Sell This Version
711 Lewis Kahn - Chanchullo / El Raton album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Chanchullo / El Raton(7", Promo) Fania Records 711 US 1974 Sell This Version
MVS 005 Lewis Kahn - Johnny El Bravo Interpreta La Musica De Toñito Lopez album art Johnny El Bravo Johnny El Bravo - Johnny El Bravo Interpreta La Musica De Toñito Lopez(LP, Album) Mavi Records MVS 005 US 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Disco-Soul album art The Brothers The Brothers - Disco-Soul (Album) RCA UK 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Bronco album art Bronco (17) Bronco (17) - Bronco (Album) Inca Records Venezuela 1975 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - El Judio Maravilloso album art Orchestra Harlow Orchestra Harlow - El Judio Maravilloso (Album) Fania Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - There Goes The Neighborhood / Se Chavó El Vecindario album art Willie Colon* And Mon Rivera Willie Colon* And Mon Rivera - There Goes The Neighborhood / Se Chavó El Vecindario (Album) Vaya Records, Vaya Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Beethoven's V album art Markolino Dimond* Con Frankie Dante Markolino Dimond* Con Frankie Dante - Beethoven's V (Album) Cotique, Cotique Venezuela 1975 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Live At Yankee Stadium (Vol. 1) album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Live At Yankee Stadium (Vol. 1) (Album) Discophon Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Lewis Kahn - Gonzalo, Pacheco Y Pupi album art Pupi Y Su Charanga Pupi Y Su Charanga - Gonzalo, Pacheco Y Pupi (Album) Vaya Records, Vaya Records Venezuela 1975 Sell This Version