Vivian Stanshall

Real Name:
Victor Anthony Stanshall
Profile:
Vivian Stanshall (born 21 March 1943, Shillingford, Oxfordshire, England – died 5 March 1995, London, England) was an English singer-songwriter, musician, author, poet and wit. First rising to fame as an integral member of the Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band in the late 1960's, Stanshall embarked on an idiosyncratic solo career when the Bonzos split up in 1970, astonishing in its variety and fertility but also broken up by long periods of inactivity as a consequence of his problems with alcoholism and depression.

Perhaps his most famous creation was the saga of Rawlinson End, sprawling spoken-word pieces interspersed with original songs. The stories began with a relatively short track on the final Bonzo Dog Band album ‘Let’s Make Up and Be Friendly’ but grew into 20-minute pieces on the John Peel Show on BBC Radio 1, and resultant albums, from 1975 onwards. Depicting a world of English aristocracy that was part P.G. Wodehouse, part Mervyn Peake, they were a showcase for Stanshall’s intricate wordplay and surreal imagination, along with his mellifluous and elastic voice.

Although Stanshall could be notoriously erratic and difficult to work with, he was involved in a number of collaborations with such artists as Robert Calvert, Eric Clapton, Keith Moon and Steve Winwood, and also created two solo albums notable for their varied musical styles and lyrics full of his perennial loves of rhyming slang, absurdist puns and tongue-twisters.

After a period of creative resurgence in the late 1980's that saw a number of Rawlinson End sessions for John Peel and a West End staging of his musical play "Stinkfoot" (partly financed by Stephen Fry and Peter Gabriel), Stanshall’s drinking worsened in the 1990's and he perished in a fire at his flat in London on 5 March 1995, probably caused by an overturned lamp as he slept.

He left behind him a small but rich legacy of comic and musical originality, belying his popular image as simply the man who announced the instruments on Mike Oldfield's album "Tubular Bells".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

K56052 Men Opening Umbrellas Ahead — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Men Opening Umbrellas Ahead (Album) Warner Bros. Records K56052 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CAS 1139 Sir Henry At Rawlinson End — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Sir Henry At Rawlinson End (Album) Charisma CAS 1139 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7144 121 Teddy Boys Don't Knit — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Teddy Boys Don't Knit (Album) Charisma 7144 121 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VERB CD 1 Sir Henry At Ndidi's Kraal — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Sir Henry At Ndidi's Kraal (Album) Demon Verbals VERB CD 1 France 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DW 124 Harold Hare...And Other Droppings — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall With Keith Moon Vivian Stanshall With Keith Moon - Harold Hare...And Other Droppings(CD, Album) Dark White Arts DW 124 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

BUG-4 Suspicion — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Suspicion Fly Records (3) BUG-4 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
56171 Labio-Dental Fricative — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Labio-Dental Fricative (Single) Liberty 56171 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WB 6333 Lakonga — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Lakonga (Single) Warner Bros. Records WB 6333 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HAR 5114 The Young Ones — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall & Kilgaron Vivian Stanshall & Kilgaron - The Young Ones Harvest HAR 5114 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CB 373 Terry Keeps His Clips On — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Terry Keeps His Clips On(7", Single) Charisma CB 373 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CB 382 Calypso To Colapso — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall Calypso To Colapso(7") Charisma CB 382 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

10028 Sir Henry At Rawlinson End — Vivian Stanshall Vivian Stanshall, Trevor Howard Vivian Stanshall, Trevor Howard - Sir Henry At Rawlinson End(DVD) Digital Classics 10028 UK Unknown Sell This Version