Shorty Long (2)

Real Name:
Frederick Earl Long
Profile:
American soul singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer for Motown's subsidiary Soul Records.
please do not confuse with:
- piano/fiddle player, country/rockabilly singer/songwriter: piano on ELVIS PRESLEY records: Shorty Long (3)
- Hip-hop's: Shorty Long

Shorty Long came to Motown in 1963 from the Tri-Phi/Harvey label as a singer who played many instruments including piano, organ, drums, harmonica & trumpet. His "Devil with the Blue Dress On" (1964), was the first recording issued on Motown's Soul label, Shorty Long also acted as an MC at many of the Motortown Revue shows. His untimely death was the result of a boating accident on the Detroit River.
He was inducted into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame in 1980.
Born: May 20, 1940, Birmingham, Alabama
Died: June 29, 1969, Detroit, Michigan
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Shorty Long (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge (Album) Soul, Soul, Soul Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - The Prime Of album art Shorty Long (2) The Prime Of (Album) Soul US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shorty Long (2) - Too Smart / I'll Be Here album art Shorty Long (2) Too Smart / I'll Be Here (Single) Tri-Phi Records US 1962 Sell This Version
TP-1006 Shorty Long (2) I'll Be Here / Bad Willie(7", Single) Tri-Phi Records TP-1006 US 1962 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Devil With The Blue Dress album art Shorty Long (2) Devil With The Blue Dress (Single) Soul Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) album art Shorty Long (2) It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) (Single) Soul US 1964 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Seasons Greetings From Motown album art Martha Reeves & The Vandellas, The Temptations, The Miracles, Shorty Long (2), The Velvelettes, The Spinners*, Four Tops, The Elgins, The Supremes Martha Reeves & The Vandellas, The Temptations, The Miracles, Shorty Long (2), The Velvelettes, The Spinners*, Four Tops, The Elgins, The Supremes - Seasons Greetings From Motown (EP) Motown Record Corporation US 1966 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Function At The Junction / Call On Me album art Shorty Long (2) Function At The Junction / Call On Me (Single) Soul US 1966 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Chantilly Lace  album art Shorty Long (2) Chantilly Lace (Single) Soul US 1966 Sell This Version
S-35040 Shorty Long (2) - Night Fo' Last album art Shorty Long (2) Night Fo' Last(7", Single, Promo) Soul S-35040 US 1967 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Night Fo' Last album art Shorty Long (2) Night Fo' Last (Single) Soul US 1967 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge (Single) Soul Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Don't Mess With My Weekend album art Shorty Long (2) Don't Mess With My Weekend (Single) Tamla Motown Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available album art Shorty Long (2) A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available (Single) Soul US 1969 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - I Had A Dream album art Shorty Long (2) I Had A Dream (Single) Tamla Motown Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Ain't No Justice / I Had A Dream album art Shorty Long (2) Ain't No Justice / I Had A Dream (Single) Soul US 1969 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge / Night Fo' Last album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge / Night Fo' Last (Single) Tamla Motown Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge / Function At The Junction album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge / Function At The Junction (Single) Motown Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) - Devil With The Blue Dress On / It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) album art Shorty Long (2) Devil With The Blue Dress On / It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) Collectables US Unknown Sell This Version
1021 Shorty Long (2) - Going Away /  What's The Matter album art Shorty Long (2) Going Away / What's The Matter(7") Tri-Phi Records 1021 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Shorty Long (2) - Essential Collection album art Shorty Long (2) Essential Collection (Comp) Spectrum Music (2) UK 2000 Sell This Version
CDTOP 369 Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes... Shorty Long - The Complete Motown Stereo Masters album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes... Shorty Long - The Complete Motown Stereo Masters(CD, Album, Comp) Kent Soul CDTOP 369 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version