Shorty Long (2)

Real Name:
Frederick Earl Long
Profile:
American soul singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer for Motown's subsidiary Soul Records.
please do not confuse with:
- piano/fiddle player, country/rockabilly singer/songwriter: piano on ELVIS PRESLEY records: Shorty Long (3)
- Hip-hop's: Shorty Long

Shorty Long came to Motown in 1963 from the Tri-Phi/Harvey label as a singer who played many instruments including piano, organ, drums, harmonica & trumpet. His "Devil with the Blue Dress On" (1964), was the first recording issued on Motown's Soul label, Shorty Long also acted as an MC at many of the Motortown Revue shows. His untimely death was the result of a boating accident on the Detroit River.
He was inducted into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame in 1980.
Born: May 20, 1940, Birmingham, Alabama
Died: June 29, 1969, Detroit, Michigan
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SS 709, SS709, 709 Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge (Album) Soul, Soul, Soul SS 709, SS709, 709 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SS719, SS 719 Shorty Long (2) - The Prime Of Shorty Long album art Shorty Long (2) The Prime Of Shorty Long (Album) Soul, Soul, Soul SS719, SS 719 US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TP-1015 Shorty Long (2) - Too Smart  album art Shorty Long (2) Too Smart (Single) Tri-Phi Records TP-1015 US 1962 Sell This Version
TP-1006 Shorty Long (2) - I'll Be Here  album art Shorty Long (2) I'll Be Here (7", Single) Tri-Phi Records TP-1006 US 1962 Sell This Version
TP-1021 Shorty Long (2) - Going Away /  What's The Matter album art Shorty Long (2) Going Away / What's The Matter(7") Tri-Phi Records TP-1021 US 1963 Sell This Version
Soul 35001 Shorty Long (2) - Devil With The Blue Dress album art Shorty Long (2) Devil With The Blue Dress (Single) Soul Soul 35001 US 1964 Sell This Version
SOUL 35005 Shorty Long (2) - It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) album art Shorty Long (2) It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) (Single) Soul SOUL 35005 US 1964 Sell This Version
S-35021 Shorty Long (2) - Function At The Junction / Call On Me album art Shorty Long (2) Function At The Junction / Call On Me (Single) Soul S-35021 US 1966 Sell This Version
S 35031 Shorty Long (2) - Chantilly Lace  album art Shorty Long (2) Chantilly Lace (Single) Soul S 35031 US 1966 Sell This Version
S-35040 Shorty Long (2) - Night Fo' Last album art Shorty Long (2) Night Fo' Last (Single) Soul S-35040 US 1967 Sell This Version
S 35044 Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge (Single) Soul S 35044 US 1968 Sell This Version
6300 Shorty Long (2) - Por fin la noche! album art Shorty Long (2) Por fin la noche!(7") Tamla Motown 6300 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
S-35054 Shorty Long (2) - Ain't No Justice / I Had A Dream album art Shorty Long (2) Ain't No Justice / I Had A Dream (Single) Soul S-35054 US 1969 Sell This Version
TMO-8706 Shorty Long (2) - I Had A Dream album art Shorty Long (2) I Had A Dream (Single) Tamla Motown TMO-8706 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
TMO-8615 Shorty Long (2) - Don't Mess With My Weekend album art Shorty Long (2) Don't Mess With My Weekend (Single) Tamla Motown TMO-8615 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
S-35064 Shorty Long (2) - A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available album art Shorty Long (2) A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available (Single) Soul S-35064 US 1969 Sell This Version
S-35064 Shorty Long (2) - A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available album art Shorty Long (2) A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available(7", Single, Promo, Lab) Soul S-35064 US 1969 Sell This Version
5C 006-93832 X Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge / Night Fo' Last album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge / Night Fo' Last (Single) Tamla Motown 5C 006-93832 X Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
100·15·040 Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes The Judge / Function At The Junction album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes The Judge / Function At The Junction (Single) Motown 100·15·040 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
DNSCR007 Shorty Long (2) - This Love Starved Heart Of Mine (It's Killing Me) / Don't Mess With My Weekend album art Marvin Gaye / Shorty Long (2) Marvin Gaye / Shorty Long (2) - This Love Starved Heart Of Mine (It's Killing Me) / Don't Mess With My Weekend(7", Single) Deptford Northern Soul Club Records DNSCR007 UK 2020 Sell This Version
Y 465F Shorty Long (2) - Devil With The Blue Dress On / It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) album art Shorty Long (2) Devil With The Blue Dress On / It's A Crying Shame (The Way You Treat A Good Man Like Me) Collectables Y 465F US Unknown Sell This Version
Soul 35001 Shorty Long (2) - Devil With The Blue Dress album art Shorty Long (2) Devil With The Blue Dress(7", Single) Soul Soul 35001 US Unknown Sell This Version
J8OW-7285 / J8OW-7286 Shorty Long (2) Redstone John / You're Tearing Me Up(7", Single) K-Son Records J8OW-7285 / J8OW-7286 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

544 299-2 Shorty Long (2) - Essential Collection album art Shorty Long (2) Essential Collection (Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 544 299-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CDTOP 369 Shorty Long (2) - Here Comes... Shorty Long - The Complete Motown Stereo Masters album art Shorty Long (2) Here Comes... Shorty Long - The Complete Motown Stereo Masters(CD, Album, Comp) Kent Soul CDTOP 369 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version