Lee Aaron

Real Name:
Karen Lynn Greening
Profile:
Born : July 21, 1962 // Belleville, ON, Canada
Lee Aaron, formerly known as Karen Greening, was Canada's self-proclaimed 'Metal Queen'. She was one of the first women to have a successful solo career in heavy metal music. In the late 1980's, her sound became less heavy and more commercial. In 1996, she formed the alternative rock band 2preciious, changing her name back to Karen. The band disbanded after one album, and she reclaimed her stage name of Lee Aaron to embark on a jazz and blues singing career.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Lee Aaron - The Lee Aaron Project album art Lee Aaron The Lee Aaron Project (Album) Freedom Records (3) Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Metal Queen album art Lee Aaron Metal Queen (Album) Attic Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Call Of The Wild album art Lee Aaron Call Of The Wild (Album) Attic Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Lee Aaron album art Lee Aaron Lee Aaron (Album) Attic Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Bodyrock album art Lee Aaron Bodyrock (Album) Attic Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Some Girls Do album art Lee Aaron Some Girls Do (Album) Attic Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Emotional Rain album art Lee Aaron Emotional Rain (Album) A&M Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
332 15-2 Lee Aaron - Lee Aaron & 2 preciious album art Lee Aaron & 2 preciious* Lee Aaron & 2 preciious* - Lee Aaron & 2 preciious(CD, Album) No Bull Records 332 15-2 Austria 1996 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Slick Chick album art Lee Aaron And The Swingin' Barflies Lee Aaron And The Swingin' Barflies - Slick Chick (Album) Barking Dog Music Canada 2000 Sell This Version
FP503 Lee Aaron - Beautiful Things album art Lee Aaron Beautiful Things(CD, Album) Faithful Productions FP503 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Fire And Gasoline album art Lee Aaron Fire And Gasoline (Album) Big Sister Records Canada 2016 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Diamond Baby Blues album art Lee Aaron Diamond Baby Blues (Album) Big Sister Records Canada 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FR-45-027 Lee Aaron - Under Your Spell album art Lee Aaron Under Your Spell(7") Freedom Records (3) FR-45-027 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Metal Queen album art Lee Aaron Metal Queen (Single) Big Time Australia 1984 Sell This Version
AT 307 Lee Aaron - Shake It Up album art Lee Aaron Shake It Up(7") Attic AT 307 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
AT 313 Lee Aaron - We Will Be Rockin' album art Lee Aaron We Will Be Rockin'(7") Attic AT 313 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
LEE 100DJ Lee Aaron - Hot Tracks From Lee Aaron's New Album "Metal Queen" album art Lee Aaron Hot Tracks From Lee Aaron's New Album "Metal Queen"(12", Promo) Attic LEE 100DJ Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Barely Holdin' On album art Lee Aaron Barely Holdin' On (Single) Attic Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Rock Me All Over album art Lee Aaron Rock Me All Over (Single) Roadrunner Records, Attic Canada 1985 Sell This Version
AT 329 Lee Aaron - Runnin' From The Fire album art Lee Aaron Runnin' From The Fire(7", Single) Attic AT 329 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Only Human album art Lee Aaron Only Human (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
AT 363 Lee Aaron - Dream With Me album art Lee Aaron Dream With Me(7") Attic AT 363 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
109 147, 109 147-000 Lee Aaron - Powerline album art Lee Aaron Powerline(7", S/Sided, Promo) Virgin, 10 Records, Virgin, 10 Records 109 147, 109 147-000 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
AT 358 Lee Aaron - Goin' Off The Deep End album art Lee Aaron Goin' Off The Deep End(7") Attic AT 358 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Lee Aaron - Do You Know What I Mean? album art Myles Goodwyn Featuring Lee Aaron Myles Goodwyn Featuring Lee Aaron - Do You Know What I Mean? (Single) Aquarius Records (3) Canada 1988 Sell This Version