Fred Myrow

Real Name:
Fredric Myrow
Profile:
Composer Fred Myrow was born in Brooklyn, New York in 1939, moving to Hollywood at age six where his father, Josef Myrow ("You Make Me Feel So Young") composed music for musical films. His grandfather, Irving Mills, was a music publisher (Mills Music), producer (Cotton Club Productions) and manager (Duke Ellington).

Studying with Darius Milhaud in Aspen in 1956, Mr. Myrow went on to the University of Southern California. In 1959 he received a commission by the Young Musicians Foundations to write Symphonic Variations, premiered later that year at the Hollywood Bowl, and subsequently by the Los Angeles Philharmonic, B.B.C., and Concerts Colonne in Paris, conducted by Lawrence Foster.

In 1964, Mr. Myrow returned to the United States to be composer, pianist, and conductor with Center for Creative and Performing Arts in Buffalo, appearing regularly with Evenings For New Music at Carnegie Hall under Lukas Foss. His Songs for the Japanese was performed at Tanglewood, Los Angeles and the B.B.C., London with subsequent recording by Nonesuch Records. The Fromm Foundation commissioned Music for Orchestra I, premiered at the Tanglewood Festival by Gunther Schuller. Later performed by several orchestras including Berlin, and Oakland where Music For Orchestra II was premiered.

Mr. Myrow was also the composer-in residence with the New York Philharmonic, and received a Dimitri Mitropolous Commisssion to write an orchestral work for that orchestra.

In 1969 he undertook a period of study of music from other cultures, worked and composed for various media. He worked with Jim Morrison (the Doors) writing music for Highway, a film starring Morrison, and collaborating on a theatrical musical which was aborted by Morrison's untimely death.

Leo the Last (directed by John Boorman) was Myrow's first feature film score. During the period from 1969 on, he composed the scores to twenty-five other films including Soylent Green, Scarecrow and director Don Coscarelli's other feature films including Jim The World's Greatest, Kenny & Company, Phantasm II and also Survival Quest and Phantasm III with co-composer Christopher L. Stone.

Mr. Myrow was a long-standing resident of Los Angeles and, under the banner of his Rashine Music Works Co., worked in his own studio on recording and film projects. Myrow also owned and operated Axis Mundi, a production company and record label.

During his career, Myrow collaborated with artists as disparate as Michael Nesmith of the Monkees, singer Georgia Brown, actress Susan Tyrell and opera director Peter Sellars. Fred Myrow died on January 14th, 1999.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

H-71219 Spectrum: New American Music, Volume I — Fred Myrow Fredric Myrow* / Roger Reynolds - The Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg, Phyllis Bryn-Julson Fredric Myrow* / Roger Reynolds - The Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg, Phyllis Bryn-Julson - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume I Nonesuch H-71219 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
YX-5002 Blue Angels — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow, Jim Connor (2), Michael Nesmith Fred Myrow, Jim Connor (2), Michael Nesmith - Blue Angels(LP, Album) Tam YX-5002 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FML 88, FML-88 Kenny & Company — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow Kenny & Company Seven Seas, Seven Seas FML 88, FML-88 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FML 127 Phantasm (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow And Malcolm Seagrave Fred Myrow And Malcolm Seagrave - Phantasm (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande FML 127 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FSM Vol. 6 No. 8 Soylent Green /Demon Seed (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow / Jerry Fielding Fred Myrow / Jerry Fielding - Soylent Green /Demon Seed (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd) Film Score Monthly FSM Vol. 6 No. 8 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

UP 35117 Leo Le Dernier  — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow Leo Le Dernier (7", Single) United Artists Records UP 35117 France 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FMS-49 Kenny and Company - Boys Boys — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow Kenny and Company - Boys Boys(7", Single) Seven Seas FMS-49 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FMS-110 ファンタズム = Phantasm — Fred Myrow Fred Myrow And Malcolm Seagrave Fred Myrow And Malcolm Seagrave - ファンタズム = Phantasm (Single) Seven Seas FMS-110 Japan 1979 Sell This Version