Ronn Matlock

Real Name:
Ronald Matlock
Profile:
Ronn Matlock from Detroit, Michigan, USA made a brief recording appearance on the soul scene in 1979; however, his musical talents have been utilised on many projects over the years.
His hit singles were Can't Forget About You, Working Man and Take Me To The Top (Of Your Mountain) from the Love City EP, recorded in Sound Suite Studios in Detroit.
Mattlock has collaborated with numerous artists like Keith Barrow, Shirley Caesar, Rick James, Eddie Kendricks, Bobby Taylor, Norman Whitfield and The Originals.
Born 15th September 1947
Died 1st April 2020
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

COT 50 629 Love City — Ronn Matlock Ronn Matlock Love City (Album) Cotillion COT 50 629 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45002 Let Me Dance — Ronn Matlock Ronn Matlock Let Me Dance (Single) Cotillion 45002 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
11 297 Back Street  /  Let Me Dance — Ronn Matlock Ronn Matlock Back Street / Let Me Dance(7") Atlantic 11 297 France 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EX 7015 You Got The Best Of Me — Ronn Matlock Ronn Matlock You Got The Best Of Me(7", Single) Expansion EX 7015 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

beyondkontrol

beyondkontrol

December 22, 2019
Don’t know who wrote the artist bio but Can’t Forget About You was an album-only cut; how could it be one of his “hit singles” or maybe i’m missing something?

Videos (17)

Edit