Kit Clayton

Real Name:
Joshua Kit Clayton
Profile:
Born: 1974, Evanston, Illinois. Currently living in San Francisco, California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

~scape 002 Nek Sanalet — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Nek Sanalet (Album) ~scape ~scape 002 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
spl 11-1 Repetition & Nonsense — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Repetition & Nonsense (Album) Drop Beat Records spl 11-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Phthalo 17 Live On Shortwave Radio — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Live On Shortwave Radio(CD, Album) Phthalo Phthalo 17 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VFORM006LP Lateral Forces (Surface Fault) — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Lateral Forces (Surface Fault) (Album) Vertical Form VFORM006LP UK 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

Cytrax 07 Unreliable Networks — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Unreliable Networks Cytrax Cytrax 07 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRL-005 The Angular Adventures Of Kit Clayton In The Land Of Sound And Shape — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton The Angular Adventures Of Kit Clayton In The Land Of Sound And Shape (EP) Parallel Recordings, Ltd. PRL-005 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Cytrax 04 The Negative Powers E.P. — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton The Negative Powers E.P. (EP) Cytrax Cytrax 04 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Model#1 The Mimic And The Model #1 — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton The Mimic And The Model #1(12") Not On Label Model#1 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BG006 $x=$moles*$avocadoes; — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton $x=$moles*$avocadoes; Background BG006 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
sc 001 Nek Purpalet — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Nek Purpalet (EP) ~scape sc 001 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Cytrax 15 Materialproblem — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Materialproblem (EP) Cytrax Cytrax 15 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VFORM005 Lateral Forces — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Lateral Forces (EP) Vertical Form VFORM005 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ORTH 04 Latke — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Latke(12") Orthlorng Musork ORTH 04 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CRPK 022 CD The Ping Pong EP — Kit Clayton Safety Scissors vs. Kit Clayton Safety Scissors vs. Kit Clayton - The Ping Pong EP (EP) Carpark Records CRPK 022 CD US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJR 071-12 When Cedars Fall — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton When Cedars Fall(12") Soul Jazz Records SJR 071-12 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
# 18 Grey Amber — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Grey Amber Nummer-Schallplatten # 18 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#22 Grey Amber (The Remixes) — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Grey Amber (The Remixes) Nummer-Schallplatten #22 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ADJUNCT 16 I Left My Heart In San Francisco Volume One — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton / Sutekh Kit Clayton / Sutekh - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Volume One(12") Adjunct ADJUNCT 16 US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
kaleidoscope 001 Deadlock / Pussy Clap — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton / Jorge Felucca Kit Clayton / Jorge Felucca - Deadlock / Pussy Clap(12", RM) Kaleidoscope Jazz Chair Reissues kaleidoscope 001 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RETRO1 Retroactive — Kit Clayton Kit Clayton Retroactive(2x12", W/Lbl, Sta) Retro (13) RETRO1 Germany 2021 Sell This Version

Add Review

Franklin

Franklin

May 19, 2005
edited over 17 years ago
Joshua's technical abilty stems from the fact that he co-designed MSP/MAX - the complex programme used as a stable studio component by Autechre and Aphex Twin amongst others.
habit

habit

August 16, 2002
i strongly recommend nek salanet and lateral forces as jkc's strongest works (IMO). very much in the vein of basic channel's better releases, or scape's. if you like lyot, porter ricks, vainqueur, sutekh, pole, safety scissors, etc, you should check out this new talent. he covers not only rubbed out dub styles but clicky glitchy four on the floor tracks as well, and abstract sound sculptures, ripped up and rearranged idm chaos, you name it. one of my favorite artists to emerge on the scene, i have not been disappointed by any of his releases so far.

Videos (55)

Edit