Spooner Oldham

Real Name:
Dewey Lindon Oldham, Jr.
Profile:
Spooner Oldham is the nickname of Dewey Lindon Oldham Jr. (born June 14, 1943, Center Star, Alabama, USA) an American songwriter and keyboardist. Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2009 (Sidemen).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FPS 2703 Spooner Oldham - Pot Luck album art Spooner Oldham Pot Luck (Album) Family Productions FPS 2703 US 1972 Sell This Version
AVI-6120 Spooner Oldham - Spare Change album art Spooner Oldham Spare Change(LP, Promo) AVI Records AVI-6120 US 1982 Sell This Version
PRPCD9 Spooner Oldham - Moments From This Theatre album art Dan Penn And Spooner Oldham Dan Penn And Spooner Oldham - Moments From This Theatre (Album) Proper Records (2) PRPCD9 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
LR-1759 Spooner Oldham - For The Living Of These Days album art Kate Campbell With Spooner Oldham Kate Campbell With Spooner Oldham - For The Living Of These Days(CD, Album) Large River Music LR-1759 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Spooner Oldham - The Southern Christmas Songbook & Hymnal  album art Oteil Burbridge, Billy Crain, Marco Giovino, Spooner Oldham, Tammy Rogers Oteil Burbridge, Billy Crain, Marco Giovino, Spooner Oldham, Tammy Rogers - The Southern Christmas Songbook & Hymnal (CD, Album, Dig) Sunset Blvd Records none US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-2564 Spooner Oldham - My Goodness / It's Love album art Spooner Oldham My Goodness / It's Love (Single) Atlantic 45-2564 US 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

33 Spooner Oldham - Pot Luck / Spare Change album art Spooner Oldham Pot Luck / Spare Change(CD, Comp) Big Pink 33 South Korea 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mgradyc

mgradyc

December 23, 2018
Spooner came up with the electric piano intro and groove that got the ball rolling during the FAME session for Aretha Franklin's "I Never Loved a Man (the Way I Love You)." Of course that was her first #1 record and the song that launched her reign as the Queen of Soul.

Videos (8) Edit