Real Name:
Dewey Lindon Oldham, Jr.
Profile:
Spooner Oldham is the nickname of Dewey Lindon Oldham Jr. (born June 14, 1943, Center Star, Alabama, USA) an American songwriter and keyboardist. Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2009 (Sidemen).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a395171]

Artist

Spooner Oldham Discography Tracks

K 13458 Dan Penn I Need Some One Dan Penn - Willie And The Hand Jive(7") MGM Records K 13458 US 1966 Sell This Version
9421 Tommy And The Chessmen In The Same Old Way Tommy And The Chessmen - How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You) / In The Same Old Way(7", Single) Abet 9421 US 1966 Sell This Version
Patti LaBelle And The Bluebells Dreamer Patti LaBelle And The Bluebells - Dreamer (Single) Atlantic Canada 1967 Sell This Version
750.250, 750 025 Percy Sledge Out Of Left Field (as S. Oldham) Percy Sledge - Out Of Left Field(7", EP) Atlantic, Atlantic 750.250, 750 025 France 1967 Sell This Version
Jay Robinson & The Dynamics Jay Robinson & The Dynamics - I Can't Live Without You (Single) Mala US 1967 Sell This Version
2019 Charles Chalmers Take Me (Just As I Am) (as Oldham) Charles Chalmers - A Whiter Shade Of Pale(7") Chess 2019 US 1967 Sell This Version
Percy Sledge Out Of Left Field Percy Sledge - Out Of Left Field / It Can't Be Stopped (Single) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Solomon Burke Take Me (Just As I Am) Solomon Burke - I Stayed Away Too Long / Take Me (Just As I Am) Atlantic Germany 1967 Sell This Version
John Fred And His Playboy Band* Out Of Left Field (as S. Oldham) John Fred And His Playboy Band* - Agnes English (Album) Paula Records US 1967 Sell This Version
DE. 2702 Etta James I Worship The Ground You Walk On Etta James - I Got You Babe / I Worship The Ground You Walk On(7") Cadet Records DE. 2702 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
45-2417 Esther Phillips Cheater Man Esther Phillips - Cheater Man / I'm Sorry(7", Single) Atlantic 45-2417 US 1967 Sell This Version
AMY 985 The Double Image (2) The Double Image (2) - The Power Of Love / Say You Love Me(7", Single, Promo) Amy AMY 985 US 1967 Sell This Version
MALA 552 Kris (52) Kris (52) - I'll Take Care Of You(7", Promo) Mala MALA 552 US 1967 Sell This Version
500 006 Various Take Me (Just As I Am) (as S. Oldham) Various - Mini-Boum(6", EP, Comp, gat) Atlantic 500 006 France 1967 Sell This Version
45-2408 Patti LaBelle And The Bluebells Dreamer Patti LaBelle And The Bluebells - Dreamer / Unchained Melody(7", Promo) Atlantic 45-2408 US 1967 Sell This Version
HAT 427-06 Percy Sledge Out Of Left Field Percy Sledge - Out Of Left Field (7", EP) Hispavox, Atlantic HAT 427-06 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
45-2564 Spooner Oldham My Goodness (as S. Oldham) and 1 more… Spooner Oldham - My Goodness / It's Love(7", Promo, PL) Atlantic 45-2564 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-2460 Ben & Spence I Do Ben & Spence - I Do(7") Atlantic 45-2460 US 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Borders Cheaters Never Win Tony Borders - Love And A Friend / Cheaters Never Win (Single) Greenlite Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Plastic Penny Everything I Am (as S. Oldham) Plastic Penny - Two Sides Of A Penny (Album) Page One UK 1968 Sell This Version
John Fred And His Playboy Band* Out Of Left Field (as S. Oldham) John Fred And His Playboy Band* - Judy In Disguise (Single) Stateside France 1968 Sell This Version
Percy Sledge Out Of Left Field and 2 more… Percy Sledge - Take Time To Know Her (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Arthur Conley You Really Know How To Hurt A Guy and 1 more… Arthur Conley - Soul Directions (Album) Atco Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Solomon Burke Take Me (Just As I Am) Solomon Burke - King Solomon (Album) Atlantic Germany 1968 Sell This Version
B.J. Thomas I've Been Down This Road Before B.J. Thomas - Hooked On A Feeling (Single) Scepter Records Australia 1968 Sell This Version