Bobby Thompson

Bobby Thompson

Real Name:
Robert Clark Thompson
Profile:
American banjoist and guitarist (also keyboardist).

Born : July 05, 1937 in Converse, South Carolina.
Died : May 18, 2005 in Franklin, Tennessee.

He was a member of the country groups "Area Code 615" , "Barefoot Jerry" and sessionman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Thompson Discography

Albums

BJK 2071 Bobby Thompson Thompson Picks(CD, Album) Ampersand BJK 2071 US 2005 Sell This Version
BJT 2076 Bobby Thompson Thompson Picks Some More(CD, Album) Not On Label BJT 2076 US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CPR 0076 Bobby Thompson Devil Dance(7", Promo) Capricorn Records CPR 0076 US 1974 Sell This Version
CPR 0076 Bobby Thompson Foxfire (Instrumental)(7", Promo, Mono) Capricorn Records CPR 0076 US 1974 Sell This Version

Compilations

RD4A-096-1 Don Reno & Bobby Thompson Don Reno & Bobby Thompson - Banjo Bonanza(LP, Comp) Reader's Digest RD4A-096-1 US 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit