Biosphere

Biosphere

Real Name:
Geir Jenssen
Profile:
Biosphere is the main recording name of Geir Jenssen (born 1962), a Norwegian (now he lives in Poland) musician who has released a notable catalogue of ambient electronic music. He is well known for his "ambient techno" and "arctic ambient" styles, his use of music loops, and peculiar samples from sci-fi sources. His track "Novelty Waves" was used for the 1995 campaign of Levi's. His 1997 album Substrata was voted by www.hyperreal.org as one of the all time classic ambient albums.
Sites:
Aliases:

Biosphere Discography

Albums

Biosphere Microgravity (Album) Origo Sound Norway 1991 Sell This Version
Biosphere Patashnik (Album) Origo Sound France 1994 Sell This Version
Hia* | Biosphere Hia* | Biosphere - Polar Sequences (Album) Beyond, Beyond UK 1996 Sell This Version
Biosphere Substrata (Album) Origo Sound US 1997 Sell This Version
Biosphere Insomnia (Album) Origo Sound, Origo Sound Norway 1997 Sell This Version
RCD 2005 Biosphere / Deathprod Biosphere / Deathprod - Nordheim Transformed(CD, Album) Rune Grammofon RCD 2005 Norway 1998 Sell This Version
Biosphere Cirque (Album) Touch UK 2000 Sell This Version
HIA* & Biosphere HIA* & Biosphere - Birmingham Frequencies (Album) Headphone UK 2000 Sell This Version
Biosphere Substrata² (Album) Touch UK 2001 Sell This Version
Biosphere Shenzhou (Album) Touch UK 2002 Sell This Version
Biosphere Autour De La Lune (Album) Touch Norway 2004 Sell This Version
Biosphere Dropsonde (Album) Touch UK 2005 Sell This Version
Biosphere Man With A Movie Camera Touch UK 2006
Biosphere Wireless - Live At The Arnolfini, Bristol (Album) Touch UK 2009 Sell This Version
Biosphere N-Plants (Album) Touch UK 2011 Sell This Version
BIO9D Biosphere L'Incoronazione Di Poppea(12xFile, Album, MP3, 320) Biophon Records BIO9D Norway 2012
Biosphere Live At Vega, Copenhagen 9.11.1996 (Album) Biophon Records Norway 2013
Biosphere Patashnik 2 (Album) Biophon Records Norway 2014
Biosphere / Deathprod Biosphere / Deathprod - Stator (Album) Touch UK 2015 Sell This Version
STS281LP Biosphere Departed Glories(2xLP, Album + CD, Album) Smalltown Supersound STS281LP Norway 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OMS 9105 Biosphere The Fairy Tale(12", Promo) Origo Sound OMS 9105 Norway 1991 Sell This Version
APOLLO 7 Biosphere Baby Interphase(12") Apollo APOLLO 7 Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
Biosphere Seti Project (Single) Apollo Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
Biosphere Novelty Waves (Single, Maxi, Comp) Origo Sound Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
sound 15/1 Biosphere Insomnia(CD, Maxi) Origo Sound sound 15/1 Norway 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

sengork

sengork

November 19, 2015
Absolute music pinnacle, timeless, original, unique soundscapes.

This is the music that you could easily hear in a a busy/noisy urban area thanks to it's unique style and sound frequencies.
Silentloud

Silentloud

May 15, 2011
totally agree. Biosphere is the alpha and omega of Ambient if not the whole electrnic music. i mean that if you listened to Biosphere you reached the ultimate depth in music
thepts

thepts

February 28, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Biosphere is extremely skilled, he truly crafts his songs. His music will continue to be
sources of inspiration for people for many many years, as the songs and albums are truly unique. There's no point in listing the albums.

I have to say though, Biosphere's latest twist towards the minimal and (in my opinion) over-artsy, I feel is something of a tragedy. Here's a man who can pick samples so exquisitely, and shift between rhythm and sound textures with delightful playfulness, and who can build so heavy, unique but recognizeable atmospheres. He has now put all of that aside to create this more monotone, invariable music. Maybe in an attempt to create "higher" art.

This development reminds me of Autechre and Aphex Twin in that aspect. The former playfulness (which in my opinion is what truly creates art), is put aside to push the extremes in an attempt to be the new Picasso or something to that effect.

Ah well. You just gotta respect these excellent musicians' choices and remember their first works, as sweet as another playful release would be..
intoambience

intoambience

April 20, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
This man, in no doubt, knows his job. Born in Norway, he represents cold nature of Northern lands within his works. His music is shivering, very deep and charming with, of course, it's own style, which Geir likes to experiment with. For example, techno-influenced beats on Microgravity and Patashnik, or literally organic waves on Shenzhou, or even minimal ambience on Autour De La Lune.

May 22, 2004
Not only it is worth checking Biosphere's albums and the Higher Intelligence Agency albums, but I must add that the 2 projects released under the name "Fires Of The Ork" (collaboration with Pete Namlook from the FAX label)are ones of the most brilliant atmo-ambient and beat-orientated ambient projects from Geir Jenssen. Come On guys! wake up and run for the next project called 'Autour De La Lune' under Biosphere's name. Also Check the website for nice exclusive tracks!
fulgo

fulgo

April 2, 2004
It's a surprise that the Biosphere's comment section is so poor!! We are talking about the best ambient composer ever.
Obviously this is my opinion, but it's not an opinion that Geir's music is one of the best representation of electronic music all over the world. Only the Aphex Twin's SAWs are at the same wavelenght. His best releases are CIRQUE, SUBSTRATA and the collaborations with Bobby Bird (H.I.A.). If you love ambient music mixed with techno tunes Jenssen is your man.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit